Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1396, Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2007.
Sec. 623.0155. INDEMNIFICATION FROM MOTOR CARRIER PROHIBITED.
(a) A person may not require indemnification from a motor
carrier as a condition to:
(1) the transportation of property for compensation or hire by
the carrier;
(2) entrance on property by the carrier for the purpose of
hire; or
(3) a service incidental to an activity described by Subdivision
(1) or (2), including storage of property.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to:
(1) a claim arising from damage or loss from a wrongful or
negligent act or omission of the carrier; or
(2) services or goods other than those described by Subsection
(a).
(c) In this section, "motor carrier" means a common carrier,
specialized carrier, or contract carrier that transports property
for hire. The term does not include a person who transports
property as an incidental activity of a nontransportation
business activity regardless of whether the person imposes a
separate charge for the transportation.
(d) A provision that is contrary to Subsection (a) is not
enforceable.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.139(a); Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1061, Sec. 19.