TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 623.0111. ADDITIONAL FEE FOR OPERATION OF VEHICLE UNDER PERMIT. (a) When a person applies for a permit under Section 623.011, the person must:(1) designate in the application each county in which the vehicle will be operated; and(2) pay in addition to other fees an annual fee in an amount determined according to the following table:
Number of Counties Designated
Fee
1-5
$175
6-20
$250
21-40
$450
41-60
$625
61-80
$800
81-100
$900
101-254
$1,000
(b) A permit issued under Section 623.011 does not authorize the
operation of the vehicle in a county that is not designated in
the application.
(c) Of the fees collected under Subsection (a) the following
amounts shall be deposited to the general revenue fund and the
remainder shall be deposited to the credit of the state highway
fund:
Amount Allocated to General Revenue Fund
1-5
$125
6-20
$125
21-40
$345
41-60
$565
61-80
$785
81-100
$900
101-254
$1,000
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.138(b), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1396, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.