TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 643.106. INSURANCE FOR EMPLOYEES. (a) Notwithstanding any
provision of any law or regulation, a motor carrier that is
required to register under Subchapter B and whose primary
business is transportation for compensation or hire between two
or more municipalities shall protect its employees by obtaining:
(1) workers' compensation insurance coverage as defined under
Subtitle A, Title 5, Labor Code; or
(2) accidental insurance coverage approved by the department
from:
(A) a reliable insurance company authorized to write accidental
insurance policies in this state; or
(B) a surplus lines insurer under Chapter 981, Insurance Code.
(b) The department shall determine the amount of insurance
coverage under Subsection (a)(2). The amount may not be less
than:
(1) $300,000 for medical expenses for at least 104 weeks;
(2) $100,000 for accidental death and dismemberment;
(3) 70 percent of an employee's pre-injury income for at least
104 weeks when compensating for loss of income; and
(4) $500 for the maximum weekly benefit.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.150(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec.
17.17(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 886, Sec.
1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec.
10A.554, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER D. ECONOMIC REGULATION