TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 643.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Department" means the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles.
(2) "Director" means:
(A) the executive director of the department; or
(B) an employee of the department who:
(i) is a division or special office director or holds a higher
rank; and
(ii) is designated by the director.
(3) "Hazardous material" has the meaning assigned by 49 U.S.C.
Section 5102.
(4) "Household goods" has the meaning assigned by 49 U.S.C.
Section 13102.
(5) "Insurer" means a person, including a surety, authorized in
this state to write lines of insurance coverage required by this
chapter.
(6) "Motor carrier" means an individual, association,
corporation, or other legal entity that controls, operates, or
directs the operation of one or more vehicles that transport
persons or cargo over a road or highway in this state.
(7) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046, Sec.
5.01(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2007.
(7-a) "Unified carrier registration system" means a motor
vehicle registration system established under 49 U.S.C. Section
14504a or a similar federal registration program that replaces
that system.
(8) "Vehicle requiring registration" means a vehicle described
by Section 643.051.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.150(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1046, Sec. 5.01(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1396, Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
933, Sec. 2L.01, eff. September 1, 2009.