TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 643.103. FILING; EVIDENCE OF INSURANCE; FEES. (a) A motor
carrier that is required to register under Subchapter B must file
with the department evidence of insurance in the amounts required
by Section 643.101 or 643.1015, or evidence of financial
responsibility as described by Section 643.102, in a form
prescribed by the department. The form must be filed:
(1) at the time of the initial registration;
(2) at the time of a subsequent registration if the motor
carrier was required to be continuously registered under
Subchapter B and the carrier failed to maintain continuous
registration;
(3) at the time a motor carrier changes insurers; and
(4) at the time a motor carrier changes ownership, as determined
by rules adopted by the department.
(b) A motor carrier shall keep evidence of insurance in a form
approved by the department in the cab of each vehicle requiring
registration the carrier operates.
(c) The department may charge a fee of $100 for a filing under
Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.150(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
144, Sec. 3, eff. May 24, 2005.