TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 643.002. EXEMPTIONS. This chapter does not apply to:
(1) motor carrier operations exempt from registration by the
Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005 (49 U.S.C. Section
14504a) or a motor vehicle registered under the single state
registration system established under 49 U.S.C. Section 14504(c)
when operating exclusively in interstate or international
commerce;
(2) a motor vehicle registered as a cotton vehicle under Section
504.505;
(3) a motor vehicle the department by rule exempts because the
vehicle is subject to comparable registration and a comparable
safety program administered by another governmental entity;
(4) a motor vehicle used to transport passengers operated by an
entity whose primary function is not the transportation of
passengers, such as a vehicle operated by a hotel, day-care
center, public or private school, nursing home, or similar
organization;
(5) a vehicle operating under a private carrier permit issued
under Chapter 42, Alcoholic Beverage Code;
(6) a vehicle operated by a governmental entity; or
(7) a tow truck, as defined by Section 2308.002, Occupations
Code.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.150(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec.
17.10(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 603, Sec.
1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1046, Sec. 3.06, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1396, Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2007.