TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 643.051. REGISTRATION REQUIRED. (a) A motor carrier may
not operate a commercial motor vehicle, as defined by Section
548.001, on a road or highway of this state unless the carrier
registers with the department under this subchapter.
(b) A motor carrier may not operate a vehicle, regardless of
size of the vehicle, to transport household goods for
compensation unless the carrier registers with the department
under this subchapter.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.150(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
281, Sec. 6.01, eff. June 14, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1046, Sec. 3.07, eff. September 1, 2007.