TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 644.002. CONFLICTS OF LAW. (a) A federal motor carrier
safety regulation prevails over a conflicting provision of this
title applicable to a commercial vehicle operated in interstate
commerce. A rule adopted by the director under this chapter
prevails over a conflicting provision of a federal motor carrier
safety regulation applicable to a commercial vehicle operated in
intrastate commerce.
(b) A safety rule adopted under this chapter prevails over a
conflicting rule adopted by a local government, authority, or
state agency or officer, other than a conflicting rule adopted by
the Railroad Commission of Texas under Chapter 113, Natural
Resources Code.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.151(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
872, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.