TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 644.101. CERTIFICATION OF CERTAIN PEACE OFFICERS. (a) The
department shall establish procedures, including training, for
the certification of municipal police officers, sheriffs, and
deputy sheriffs to enforce this chapter.
(b) A police officer of any of the following municipalities is
eligible to apply for certification under this section:
(1) a municipality with a population of 50,000 or more;
(2) a municipality with a population of 25,000 or more any part
of which is located in a county with a population of 500,000 or
more;
(3) a municipality with a population of less than 25,000:
(A) any part of which is located in a county with a population
of 2.4 million; and
(B) that contains or is adjacent to an international port;
(4) a municipality with a population of at least 34,000 that is
located in a county that borders two or more states;
(5) a municipality any part of which is located in a county
bordering the United Mexican States; or
(6) a municipality with a population of less than 5,000 that is
located:
(A) adjacent to a bay connected to the Gulf of Mexico; and
(B) in a county adjacent to a county with a population greater
than 3.3 million.
(c) A sheriff or a deputy sheriff of a county bordering the
United Mexican States or of a county with a population of 2.2
million or more is eligible to apply for certification under this
section.
(d) A sheriff, a deputy sheriff, or any peace officer that does
not attend continuing education courses on the enforcement of
traffic and highway laws and on the use of radar equipment as
prescribed by Subchapter F, Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, shall
not enforce traffic and highway laws.
(e) The department by rule shall establish reasonable fees
sufficient to recover from a municipality or a county the cost of
certifying its peace officers under this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.151(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec.
17.29(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1189,
Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1227, Sec.
11, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
508, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
702, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1030, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 23.009, eff. September 1, 2009.