TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 645.001. FEDERAL MOTOR CARRIER REGISTRATION. The Texas
Department of Motor Vehicles may, to the fullest extent
practicable, participate in a federal motor carrier registration
program under the unified carrier registration system as defined
by Section 643.001 or a single state registration system
established under federal law.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.152(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1396, Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
933, Sec. 2M.01, eff. September 1, 2009.