TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 661.003. OFFENSES RELATING TO NOT WEARING PROTECTIVE
HEADGEAR. (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) operates or rides as a passenger on a motorcycle on a public
street or highway; and
(2) is not wearing protective headgear that meets safety
standards adopted by the department.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person carries on a
motorcycle on a public street or highway a passenger who is not
wearing protective headgear that meets safety standards adopted
by the department.
(c) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a) or
(b) that at the time the offense was committed, the person
required to wear protective headgear was at least 21 years old
and had successfully completed a motorcycle operator training and
safety course under Chapter 662 or was covered by a health
insurance plan providing the person with medical benefits for
injuries incurred as a result of an accident while operating or
riding on a motorcycle. A peace officer may not arrest a person
or issue a citation to a person for a violation of Subsection (a)
or (b) if the person required to wear protective headgear is at
least 21 years of age and presents evidence sufficient to show
that the person required to wear protective headgear has
successfully completed a motorcycle operator training and safety
course or is covered by a health insurance plan as described by
this subsection.
(c-1) A peace officer may not stop or detain a person who is the
operator of or a passenger on a motorcycle for the sole purpose
of determining whether the person has successfully completed the
motorcycle operator training and safety course or is covered by a
health insurance plan.
(c-2) The Texas Department of Insurance shall prescribe a
standard proof of health insurance for issuance to persons who
are at least 21 years of age and covered by a health insurance
plan described by Subsection (c).
(d) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1391, Sec. 12,
eff. September 1, 2009.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1391, Sec. 12,
eff. September 1, 2009.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1391, Sec. 12,
eff. September 1, 2009.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1391, Sec. 12,
eff. September 1, 2009.
(h) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by
a fine of not less than $10 or more than $50.
(i) In this section, "health insurance plan" means an
individual, group, blanket, or franchise insurance policy,
insurance agreement, evidence of coverage, group hospital
services contract, health maintenance organization membership, or
employee benefit plan that provides benefits for health care
services or for medical or surgical expenses incurred as a result
of an accident.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.154(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1156, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 17.36, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 657, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1391, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1391, Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2009.