TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 681.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Department" means the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles.
(2) "Disability" means a condition in which a person has:
(A) mobility problems that substantially impair the person's
ability to ambulate;
(B) visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the better eye with
correcting lenses; or
(C) visual acuity of more than 20/200 but with a limited field
of vision in which the widest diameter of the visual field
subtends an angle of 20 degrees or less.
(3) "Disabled parking placard" means a placard issued under
Section 681.002.
(4) "International symbol of access" means the symbol adopted by
Rehabilitation International in 1969 at its Eleventh World
Congress on Rehabilitation of the Disabled.
(5) "Mobility problem that substantially impairs a person's
ability to ambulate" means that the person:
(A) cannot walk 200 feet without stopping to rest;
(B) cannot walk without the use of or assistance from an
assistance device, including a brace, a cane, a crutch, another
person, or a prosthetic device;
(C) cannot ambulate without a wheelchair or similar device;
(D) is restricted by lung disease to the extent that the
person's forced respiratory expiratory volume for one second,
measured by spirometry, is less than one liter, or the arterial
oxygen tension is less than 60 millimeters of mercury on room air
at rest;
(E) uses portable oxygen;
(F) has a cardiac condition to the extent that the person's
functional limitations are classified in severity as Class III or
Class IV according to standards set by the American Heart
Association;
(G) is severely limited in the ability to walk because of an
arthritic, neurological, or orthopedic condition;
(H) has a disorder of the foot that, in the opinion of a person
licensed to practice podiatry in this state or in a state
adjacent to this state, limits or impairs the person's ability to
walk; or
(I) has another debilitating condition that, in the opinion of a
physician licensed to practice medicine in this state or a state
adjacent to this state, or authorized by applicable law to
practice medicine in a hospital or other health facility of the
Veterans Administration, limits or impairs the person's ability
to walk.
(6) "Podiatry" has the meaning assigned by Section 202.001,
Occupations Code.
(7) "Stand" or "standing" means to halt an occupied or
unoccupied vehicle, other than temporarily while receiving or
discharging passengers.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.156(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1172, Sec. 2, eff. June
18, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 105, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 19.08(a), eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
933, Sec. 2P.01, eff. September 1, 2009.