TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 681.0101. ENFORCEMENT BY CERTAIN APPOINTED PERSONS. (a) A
political subdivision may appoint a person to have authority to
file a charge against a person who commits an offense under this
chapter.
(b) A person appointed under this section must:
(1) be a United States citizen of good moral character who has
not been convicted of a felony;
(2) take and subscribe to an oath of office that the political
subdivision prescribes; and
(3) successfully complete a training program of at least four
hours in length developed by the political subdivision.
(c) A person appointed under this section:
(1) is not a peace officer;
(2) has no authority other than the authority applicable to a
citizen to enforce a law other than this chapter; and
(3) may not carry a weapon while performing duties under this
section.
(d) A person appointed under this section is not entitled to
compensation for performing duties under this section or to
indemnification from the political subdivision or the state for
injury or property damage the person sustains or liability the
person incurs in performing duties under this section.
(e) The political subdivision and the state are not liable for
any damage arising from an act or omission of a person appointed
under Subsection (a) in performing duties under this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.156(d), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1353, Sec. 6, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.