TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 682.002. CIVIL OFFENSE. (a) A municipality may declare
the violation of a municipal ordinance relating to parking or
stopping a vehicle to be a civil offense.
(b) A joint board to which Section 22.074(d) applies may declare
the violation of a resolution, rule, or order of the joint board
relating to parking or stopping a vehicle to be a civil offense.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 156, Sec. 2, eff. May 21,
1999.