TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 683.074. AUTHORITY TO ABATE NUISANCE; PROCEDURES. (a) A
municipality or county may adopt procedures that conform to this
subchapter for the abatement and removal from private or public
property or a public right-of-way of a junked vehicle or part of
a junked vehicle as a public nuisance.
(b) The procedures must:
(1) prohibit a vehicle from being reconstructed or made operable
after removal;
(2) require a public hearing on request of a person who receives
notice as provided by Section 683.075 if the request is made not
later than the date by which the nuisance must be abated and
removed; and
(3) require that notice identifying the vehicle or part of the
vehicle be given to the department not later than the fifth day
after the date of removal.
(c) An appropriate court of the municipality or county may issue
necessary orders to enforce the procedures.
(d) Procedures for abatement and removal of a public nuisance
must be administered by regularly salaried, full-time employees
of the municipality or county, except that any authorized person
may remove the nuisance.
(e) A person authorized to administer the procedures may enter
private property to examine a public nuisance, to obtain
information to identify the nuisance, and to remove or direct the
removal of the nuisance.
(f) On receipt of notice of removal under Subsection (b)(3), the
department shall immediately cancel the certificate of title
issued for the vehicle.
(g) The procedures may provide that the relocation of a junked
vehicle that is a public nuisance to another location in the same
municipality or county after a proceeding for the abatement and
removal of the public nuisance has commenced has no effect on the
proceeding if the junked vehicle constitutes a public nuisance at
the new location.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1226, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
500, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.