TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 683.078. JUNKED VEHICLE DISPOSAL. (a) A junked vehicle,
including a part of a junked vehicle, may be removed to a
scrapyard, a motor vehicle demolisher, or a suitable site
operated by a municipality or county.
(b) A municipality or county may operate a disposal site if its
governing body determines that commercial disposition of junked
vehicles is not available or is inadequate. A municipality or
county may:
(1) finally dispose of a junked vehicle or vehicle part; or
(2) transfer it to another disposal site if the disposal is
scrap or salvage only.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.