TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 683.002. ABANDONED MOTOR VEHICLE. (a) For the purposes of
this chapter, a motor vehicle is abandoned if the motor vehicle:
(1) is inoperable, is more than five years old, and has been
left unattended on public property for more than 48 hours;
(2) has remained illegally on public property for more than 48
hours;
(3) has remained on private property without the consent of the
owner or person in charge of the property for more than 48 hours;
(4) has been left unattended on the right-of-way of a designated
county, state, or federal highway for more than 48 hours;
(5) has been left unattended for more than 24 hours on the
right-of-way of a turnpike project constructed and maintained by
the Texas Turnpike Authority division of the Texas Department of
Transportation or a controlled access highway; or
(6) is considered an abandoned motor vehicle under Section
644.153(r).
(b) In this section, "controlled access highway" has the meaning
assigned by Section 541.302.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.157(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 359, Sec. 7, eff. Sept.
1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 16.06, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.