TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 706.003. WARNING; CITATION. (a) If a political
subdivision has contracted with the department, a peace officer
authorized to issue a citation in the jurisdiction of the
political subdivision shall issue a written warning to each
person to whom the officer issues a citation for a violation of a
traffic law in the jurisdiction of the political subdivision.
(b) The warning under Subsection (a):
(1) is in addition to any other warning required by law;
(2) must state in substance that if the person fails to appear
in court as provided by law for the prosecution of the offense or
if the person fails to pay or satisfy a judgment ordering the
payment of a fine and cost in the manner ordered by the court,
the person may be denied renewal of the person's driver's
license; and
(3) may be printed on the same instrument as the citation.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.161(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1498, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001.