TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 706.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Complaint" means a notice of an offense as described by
Article 27.14(d) or 45.019, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(2) "Department" means the Department of Public Safety.
(3) "Driver's license" has the meaning assigned by Section
521.001.
(4) "Highway or street" has the meaning assigned by Section
541.302.
(5) "Motor vehicle" has the meaning assigned by Section 541.201.
(6) "Operator" has the meaning assigned by Section 541.001.
(7) "Political subdivision" means a municipality or county.
(8) "Public place" has the meaning assigned by Section 1.07,
Penal Code.
(9) "Traffic law" means a statute or ordinance, a violation of
which is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine in an amount not to
exceed $1,000, that:
(A) regulates an operator's conduct or condition while operating
a motor vehicle on a highway or street or in a public place;
(B) regulates the condition of a motor vehicle while it is being
operated on a highway or street;
(C) relates to the driver's license status of an operator while
operating a motor vehicle on a highway or street; or
(D) relates to the registration status of a motor vehicle while
it is being operated on a highway or street.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.161(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec.
17.37(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545,
Sec. 74, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.