TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 706.002. CONTRACT WITH DEPARTMENT. (a) A political
subdivision may contract with the department to provide
information necessary for the department to deny renewal of the
driver's license of a person who fails to appear for a complaint
or citation or fails to pay or satisfy a judgment ordering
payment of a fine and cost in the manner ordered by the court in
a matter involving any offense that a court has jurisdiction of
under Chapter 4, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) A contract under this section:
(1) must be made in accordance with Chapter 791, Government
Code; and
(2) is subject to the ability of the parties to provide or pay
for the services required under the contract.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.161(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec.
17.37(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 999, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1498, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 346, Sec. 3, eff.
June 18, 2003.