TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 706.007. RECORDS RELATING TO FEES; DISPOSITION OF FEES.
(a) An officer collecting a fee under Section 706.006 shall keep
records and deposit the money as provided by Subchapter B,
Chapter 133, Local Government Code.
(b) The custodian of the municipal or county treasury may
deposit each fee collected under Section 706.006 as provided by
Subchapter B, Chapter 133, Local Government Code.
(c) The custodian shall keep records of money received and
disbursed under this section as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter
133, Local Government Code, and shall provide an annual report,
in the form approved by the comptroller, of all money received
and disbursed under this section to:
(1) the comptroller;
(2) the department; and
(3) another entity as provided by interlocal contract.
(d) Of each fee collected under Section 706.006, the custodian
of a municipal or county treasury shall:
(1) send $20 to the comptroller on or before the last day of
each calendar quarter; and
(2) deposit the remainder to the credit of the general fund of
the municipality or county.
(e) Of each $20 received by the comptroller, the comptroller
shall deposit $10 to the credit of the department to implement
this chapter.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.161(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec.
80(a), eff. Jan. 1, 2004.