TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 707.017. ENFORCEMENT. (a) If the owner of a motor vehicle
is delinquent in the payment of a civil penalty imposed under
this chapter, the county assessor-collector or the Texas
Department of Motor Vehicles may refuse to register a motor
vehicle alleged to have been involved in the violation.
(b) This section does not apply to the registration of a motor
vehicle under Section 501.0234.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1149, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
266, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
933, Sec. 2T.03, eff. September 1, 2009.
Text of section as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
542, Sec. 4
For text of section as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
266, Sec. 1, see other Sec. 707.017.