TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 707.012. ADMISSION OF LIABILITY. A person who fails to pay
the civil penalty or to contest liability for the penalty in a
timely manner or who requests an administrative adjudication
hearing to contest the imposition of the civil penalty against
the person and fails to appear at that hearing is considered to:
(1) admit liability for the full amount of the civil penalty
stated in the notice of violation mailed to the person; and
(2) waive the person's right to appeal the imposition of the
civil penalty.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1149, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.