TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 707.002. AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE FOR CIVIL PENALTY. The
governing body of a local authority by ordinance may implement a
photographic traffic signal enforcement system and provide that
the owner of a motor vehicle is liable to the local authority for
a civil penalty if, while facing only a steady red signal
displayed by an electrically operated traffic-control signal
located in the local authority, the vehicle is operated in
violation of the instructions of that traffic-control signal, as
specified by Section 544.007(d).
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1149, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.