TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 707.016. APPEAL. (a) The owner of a motor vehicle
determined by a hearing officer to be liable for a civil penalty
may appeal that determination to a judge by filing an appeal
petition with the clerk of the court. The petition must be filed
with:
(1) a justice court of the county in which the local authority
is located; or
(2) if the local authority is a municipality, the municipal
court of the municipality.
(b) The petition must be:
(1) filed before the 31st day after the date on which the
administrative adjudication hearing officer entered the finding
of liability for the civil penalty; and
(2) accompanied by payment of the costs required by law for the
court.
(c) The court clerk shall schedule a hearing and notify the
owner of the motor vehicle and the appropriate department,
agency, or office of the local authority of the date, time, and
place of the hearing.
(d) An appeal stays enforcement and collection of the civil
penalty imposed against the owner of the motor vehicle. The
owner shall file a notarized statement of personal financial
obligation to perfect the owner's appeal.
(e) An appeal under this section shall be determined by the
court by trial de novo.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1149, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of section as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
266, Sec. 1
For text of section as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
542, Sec. 4, see other Sec. 707.017.