TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 707.013. PRESUMPTION. (a) It is presumed that the owner
of the motor vehicle committed the violation alleged in the
notice of violation mailed to the person if the motor vehicle
depicted in a photograph or digital image taken by a photographic
traffic signal enforcement system belongs to the owner of the
motor vehicle.
(b) If, at the time of the violation alleged in the notice of
violation, the motor vehicle depicted in a photograph or digital
image taken by a photographic traffic signal enforcement system
was owned by a person in the business of selling, renting, or
leasing motor vehicles or by a person who was not the person
named in the notice of violation, the presumption under
Subsection (a) is rebutted on the presentation of evidence
establishing that the vehicle was at that time:
(1) being test driven by another person;
(2) being rented or leased by the vehicle's owner to another
person; or
(3) owned by a person who was not the person named in the notice
of violation.
(c) Notwithstanding Section 707.014, the presentation of
evidence under Subsection (b) by a person who is in the business
of selling, renting, or leasing motor vehicles or did not own the
vehicle at the time of the violation must be made by affidavit,
through testimony at the administrative adjudication hearing
under Section 707.014, or by a written declaration under penalty
of perjury. The affidavit or written declaration may be
submitted by mail to the local authority or the entity with which
the local authority contracts under Section 707.003(a)(1).
(d) If the presumption established by Subsection (a) is rebutted
under Subsection (b), a civil penalty may not be imposed on the
owner of the vehicle or the person named in the notice of
violation, as applicable.
(e) If, at the time of the violation alleged in the notice of
violation, the motor vehicle depicted in the photograph or
digital image taken by the photographic traffic signal
enforcement system was owned by a person in the business of
renting or leasing motor vehicles and the vehicle was being
rented or leased to an individual, the owner of the motor vehicle
shall provide to the local authority or the entity with which the
local authority contracts under Section 707.003(a)(1) the name
and address of the individual who was renting or leasing the
motor vehicle depicted in the photograph or digital image and a
statement of the period during which that individual was renting
or leasing the vehicle. The owner shall provide the information
required by this subsection not later than the 30th day after the
date the notice of violation is received. If the owner provides
the required information, it is presumed that the individual
renting or leasing the motor vehicle committed the violation
alleged in the notice of violation and the local authority or
contractor may send a notice of violation to that individual at
the address provided by the owner of the motor vehicle.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1149, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.