TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 707.014. ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATION HEARING. (a) A
person who receives a notice of violation under this chapter may
contest the imposition of the civil penalty specified in the
notice of violation by filing a written request for an
administrative adjudication hearing. The request for a hearing
must be filed on or before the date specified in the notice of
violation, which may not be earlier than the 30th day after the
date the notice of violation was mailed.
(b) On receipt of a timely request for an administrative
adjudication hearing, the local authority shall notify the person
of the date and time of the hearing.
(c) A hearing officer designated by the governing body of the
local authority shall conduct the administrative adjudication
hearing.
(d) In an administrative adjudication hearing, the issues must
be proven by a preponderance of the evidence.
(e) The reliability of the photographic traffic signal
enforcement system used to produce the recorded image of the
motor vehicle involved in the violation may be attested to by
affidavit of an officer or employee of the local authority or of
the entity with which the local authority contracts under Section
707.003(a)(1) who is responsible for inspecting and maintaining
the system.
(f) An affidavit of an officer or employee of the local
authority or entity that alleges a violation based on an
inspection of the applicable recorded image is:
(1) admissible in the administrative adjudication hearing and in
an appeal under Section 707.016; and
(2) evidence of the facts contained in the affidavit.
(g) At the conclusion of the administrative adjudication
hearing, the hearing officer shall enter a finding of liability
for the civil penalty or a finding of no liability for the civil
penalty. A finding under this subsection must be in writing and
be signed and dated by the hearing officer.
(h) A finding of liability for a civil penalty must specify the
amount of the civil penalty for which the person is liable. If
the hearing officer enters a finding of no liability, a civil
penalty for the violation may not be imposed against the person.
(i) A finding of liability or a finding of no liability entered
under this section may:
(1) be filed with the clerk or secretary of the local authority
or with a person designated by the governing body of the local
authority; and
(2) be recorded on microfilm or microfiche or using data
processing techniques.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1149, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.