TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 707.003. INSTALLATION AND OPERATION OF PHOTOGRAPHIC TRAFFIC
SIGNAL ENFORCEMENT SYSTEM. (a) A local authority that
implements a photographic traffic signal enforcement system under
this chapter may:
(1) contract for the administration and enforcement of the
system; and
(2) install and operate the system or contract for the
installation or operation of the system.
(b) A local authority that contracts for the administration and
enforcement of a photographic traffic signal enforcement system
may not agree to pay the contractor a specified percentage of, or
dollar amount from, each civil penalty collected.
(c) Before installing a photographic traffic signal enforcement
system at an intersection approach, the local authority shall
conduct a traffic engineering study of the approach to determine
whether, in addition to or as an alternative to the system, a
design change to the approach or a change in the signalization of
the intersection is likely to reduce the number of red light
violations at the intersection.
(d) An intersection approach must be selected for the
installation of a photographic traffic signal enforcement system
based on traffic volume, the history of accidents at the
approach, the number or frequency of red light violations at the
intersection, and similar traffic engineering and safety
criteria, without regard to the ethnic or socioeconomic
characteristics of the area in which the approach is located.
(e) A local authority shall report results of the traffic
engineering study required by Subsection (c) to a citizen
advisory committee consisting of one person appointed by each
member of the governing body of the local authority. The
committee shall advise the local authority on the installation
and operation of a photographic traffic signal enforcement system
established under this chapter.
(f) A local authority may not impose a civil penalty under this
chapter on the owner of a motor vehicle if the local authority
violates Subsection (b) or (c).
(g) The local authority shall install signs along each roadway
that leads to an intersection at which a photographic traffic
signal enforcement system is in active use. The signs must be at
least 100 feet from the intersection or located according to
standards established in the manual adopted by the Texas
Transportation Commission under Section 544.001, be easily
readable to any operator approaching the intersection, and
clearly indicate the presence of a photographic monitoring system
that records violations that may result in the issuance of a
notice of violation and the imposition of a monetary penalty.
(h) A local authority or the person with which the local
authority contracts for the administration and enforcement of a
photographic traffic signal enforcement system may not provide
information about a civil penalty imposed under this chapter to a
credit bureau, as defined by Section 392.001, Finance Code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1149, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.