TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 708.105. NOTICE OF POTENTIAL SURCHARGE. (a) A citation
issued for an offense under a traffic law of this state or a
political subdivision of this state must include, in type larger
than any other type on the citation, the following statement:
"A conviction of an offense under a traffic law of this state or
a political subdivision of this state may result in the
assessment on your driver's license of a surcharge under the
Driver Responsibility Program."
(b) The warning required by Subsection (a) is in addition to any
other warning required by law.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1123, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER D. COLLECTION OF SURCHARGES
Text of section effective until September 01, 2011