TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 708.152. FAILURE TO PAY SURCHARGE.
Text of subsection effective until September 01, 2011
(a) If before the 30th day after the date the department sends
a notice under Section 708.151 the person fails to pay the amount
of a surcharge on the person's license or fails to enter into an
installment payment agreement with the department, the license of
the person is automatically suspended.
Text of subsection effective on September 01, 2011
(a) If on the 60th day after the date the department sends a
second notice under Section 708.151 the person fails to pay the
amount of a surcharge on the person's license or fails to enter
into an installment payment agreement with the department, the
license of the person is automatically suspended. A person's
license may not be suspended under this section before the 105th
day after the date the surcharge was assessed by the department.
(b) A license suspended under this section remains suspended
until the person pays the amount of the surcharge and any related
costs.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1146, Sec. 15.02, eff. September 1, 2011.