TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 708.158. INDIGENT STATUS AND REDUCTION OF SURCHARGES. (a)
The department shall waive all surcharges assessed under this
chapter for a person who is indigent. For the purposes of this
section, a person is considered to be indigent if the person
provides the evidence described by Subsection (b) to the court.
(b) A person must provide information to the court in which the
person is convicted of the offense that is the basis for the
surcharge to establish that the person is indigent. The
following documentation may be used as proof:
(1) a copy of the person's most recent federal income tax return
that shows that the person's income or the person's household
income does not exceed 125 percent of the applicable income level
established by the federal poverty guidelines;
(2) a copy of the person's most recent statement of wages that
shows that the person's income or the person's household income
does not exceed 125 percent of the applicable income level
established by the federal poverty guidelines; or
(3) documentation from a federal agency, state agency, or school
district that indicates that the person or, if the person is a
dependent as defined by Section 152, Internal Revenue Code of
1986, the taxpayer claiming the person as a dependent, receives
assistance from:
(A) the food stamp program or the financial assistance program
established under Chapter 31, Human Resources Code;
(B) the federal special supplemental nutrition program for
women, infants, and children authorized by 42 U.S.C. Section
1786;
(C) the medical assistance program under Chapter 32, Human
Resources Code;
(D) the child health plan program under Chapter 62, Health and
Safety Code; or
(E) the national free or reduced-price lunch program established
under 42 U.S.C. Section 1751 et seq.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1146, Sec. 15.04, eff. September 1, 2011.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena