TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 708.157. AMNESTY AND INCENTIVES. (a) The department by
rule may establish a periodic amnesty program for holders of a
driver's license on which a surcharge has been assessed for
certain offenses, as determined by the department.
(b) The department by rule may offer a holder of a driver's
license on which a surcharge has been assessed an incentive for
compliance with the law and efforts at rehabilitation, including
a reduction of a surcharge or a decrease in the length of an
installment plan.
(c) The department by rule shall establish an indigency program
for holders of a driver's license on which a surcharge has been
assessed for certain offenses, as determined by the department.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
573, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1146, Sec. 6.10, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1146, Sec. 15.05, eff. September 1, 2011.
Text of section effective on September 01, 2011