TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 721.002. INSCRIPTION REQUIRED ON STATE-OWNED MOTOR
VEHICLES. (a) The official having control of a state-owned
motor vehicle shall have printed on each side of the vehicle the
word "Texas," followed by the title of the state agency having
custody of the vehicle.
(b) The inscription must be in a color sufficiently different
from the body of the motor vehicle so that the lettering is
plainly legible at a distance of not less than 100 feet.
(c) The title of the state agency must be in letters not less
than two inches high.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.