TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 724.011. CONSENT TO TAKING OF SPECIMEN. (a) If a person
is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have
been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in
a public place, or a watercraft, while intoxicated, or an offense
under Section 106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code, the person is
deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to
the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or
blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the
presence in the person's body of a controlled substance, drug,
dangerous drug, or other substance.
(b) A person arrested for an offense described by Subsection (a)
may consent to submit to the taking of any other type of specimen
to determine the person's alcohol concentration.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 32, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.