TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 724.041. HEARING ON SUSPENSION OR DENIAL. (a) If, not
later than the 15th day after the date on which the person
receives notice of suspension or denial under Section 724.032(a)
or is considered to have received notice under Section 724.033,
the department receives at its headquarters in Austin, in
writing, including a facsimile transmission, or by another manner
prescribed by the department, a request that a hearing be held,
the State Office of Administrative Hearings shall hold a hearing.
(b) A hearing shall be held not earlier than the 11th day after
the date the person is notified, unless the parties agree to
waive this requirement, but before the effective date of the
notice of suspension or denial.
(c) A request for a hearing stays the suspension or denial until
the date of the final decision of the administrative law judge.
If the person's license was taken by a peace officer under
Section 724.032(a), the department shall notify the person of the
effect of the request on the suspension of the person's license
before the expiration of any temporary driving permit issued to
the person, if the person is otherwise eligible, in a manner that
will permit the person to establish to a peace officer that the
person's license is not suspended.
(d) A hearing shall be held by an administrative law judge
employed by the State Office of Administrative Hearings.
(e) A hearing shall be held:
(1) at a location designated by the State Office of
Administrative Hearings:
(A) in the county of arrest if the county has a population of
300,000 or more; or
(B) in the county in which the person was alleged to have
committed the offense for which the person was arrested or not
more than 75 miles from the county seat of the county of arrest
if the population of the county of arrest is less than 300,000;
or
(2) with the consent of the person requesting the hearing and
the department, by telephone conference call.
(f) The State Office of Administrative Hearings shall provide
for the stenographic or electronic recording of a hearing under
this subchapter.
(g) An administrative hearing under this section is governed by
Sections 524.032(b) and (c), 524.035(e), 524.037(a), and 524.040.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.164, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.