TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 724.015. INFORMATION PROVIDED BY OFFICER BEFORE REQUESTING
SPECIMEN. Before requesting a person to submit to the taking of
a specimen, the officer shall inform the person orally and in
writing that:
(1) if the person refuses to submit to the taking of the
specimen, that refusal may be admissible in a subsequent
prosecution;
(2) if the person refuses to submit to the taking of the
specimen, the person's license to operate a motor vehicle will be
automatically suspended, whether or not the person is
subsequently prosecuted as a result of the arrest, for not less
than 180 days;
(3) if the person is 21 years of age or older and submits to the
taking of a specimen designated by the officer and an analysis of
the specimen shows the person had an alcohol concentration of a
level specified by Chapter 49, Penal Code, the person's license
to operate a motor vehicle will be automatically suspended for
not less than 90 days, whether or not the person is subsequently
prosecuted as a result of the arrest;
(4) if the person is younger than 21 years of age and has any
detectable amount of alcohol in the person's system, the person's
license to operate a motor vehicle will be automatically
suspended for not less than 60 days even if the person submits to
the taking of the specimen, but that if the person submits to the
taking of the specimen and an analysis of the specimen shows that
the person had an alcohol concentration less than the level
specified by Chapter 49, Penal Code, the person may be subject to
criminal penalties less severe than those provided under that
chapter;
(5) if the officer determines that the person is a resident
without a license to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the
department will deny to the person the issuance of a license,
whether or not the person is subsequently prosecuted as a result
of the arrest, under the same conditions and for the same periods
that would have applied to a revocation of the person's driver's
license if the person had held a driver's license issued by this
state; and
(6) the person has a right to a hearing on the suspension or
denial if, not later than the 15th day after the date on which
the person receives the notice of suspension or denial or on
which the person is considered to have received the notice by
mail as provided by law, the department receives, at its
headquarters in Austin, a written demand, including a facsimile
transmission, or a request in another form prescribed by the
department for the hearing.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.