TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 724.064. ADMISSIBILITY IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDING OF SPECIMEN
ANALYSIS. On the trial of a criminal proceeding arising out of
an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation
of a motor vehicle or a watercraft, or an offense under Section
106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code, evidence of the alcohol
concentration or presence of a controlled substance, drug,
dangerous drug, or other substance as shown by analysis of a
specimen of the person's blood, breath, or urine or any other
bodily substance taken at the request or order of a peace officer
is admissible.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 37, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.