TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 724.016. BREATH SPECIMEN. (a) A breath specimen taken at
the request or order of a peace officer must be taken and
analyzed under rules of the department by an individual
possessing a certificate issued by the department certifying that
the individual is qualified to perform the analysis.
(b) The department may:
(1) adopt rules approving satisfactory analytical methods; and
(2) ascertain the qualifications of an individual to perform the
analysis.
(c) The department may revoke a certificate for cause.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.