TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 724.002. APPLICABILITY. The provisions of this chapter
that apply to suspension of a license for refusal to submit to
the taking of a specimen (Sections 724.013, 724.015, and 724.048
and Subchapters C and D) apply only to a person arrested for an
offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle or watercraft
powered with an engine having a manufacturer's rating of 50
horsepower or above.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.