TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 724.042. ISSUES AT HEARING. The issues at a hearing under
this subchapter are whether:
(1) reasonable suspicion or probable cause existed to stop or
arrest the person;
(2) probable cause existed to believe that the person was:
(A) operating a motor vehicle in a public place while
intoxicated; or
(B) operating a watercraft powered with an engine having a
manufacturer's rating of 50 horsepower or above while
intoxicated;
(3) the person was placed under arrest by the officer and was
requested to submit to the taking of a specimen; and
(4) the person refused to submit to the taking of a specimen on
request of the officer.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.