TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 724.014. PERSON INCAPABLE OF REFUSAL. (a) A person who is
dead, unconscious, or otherwise incapable of refusal is
considered not to have withdrawn the consent provided by Section
724.011.
(b) If the person is dead, a specimen may be taken by:
(1) the county medical examiner or the examiner's designated
agent; or
(2) a licensed mortician or a person authorized under Section
724.016 or 724.017 if there is not a county medical examiner for
the county.
(c) If the person is alive but is incapable of refusal, a
specimen may be taken by a person authorized under Section
724.016 or 724.017.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.