TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 724.061. ADMISSIBILITY OF REFUSAL OF PERSON TO SUBMIT TO
TAKING OF SPECIMEN. A person's refusal of a request by an
officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood,
whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional
failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at
the person's trial.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.