TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 724.032. OFFICER'S DUTIES FOR LICENSE SUSPENSION; WRITTEN
REFUSAL REPORT. (a) If a person refuses to submit to the taking
of a specimen, whether expressly or because of an intentional
failure of the person to give the specimen, the peace officer
shall:
(1) serve notice of license suspension or denial on the person;
(2) take possession of any license issued by this state and held
by the person arrested;
(3) issue a temporary driving permit to the person unless
department records show or the officer otherwise determines that
the person does not hold a license to operate a motor vehicle in
this state; and
(4) make a written report of the refusal to the director of the
department.
(b) The director must approve the form of the refusal report.
The report must:
(1) show the grounds for the officer's belief that the person
had been operating a motor vehicle or watercraft powered with an
engine having a manufacturer's rating of 50 horsepower or above
while intoxicated; and
(2) contain a copy of:
(A) the refusal statement requested under Section 724.031; or
(B) a statement signed by the officer that the person refused
to:
(i) submit to the taking of the requested specimen; and
(ii) sign the requested statement under Section 724.031.
(c) The officer shall forward to the department not later than
the fifth business day after the date of the arrest:
(1) a copy of the notice of suspension or denial;
(2) any license taken by the officer under Subsection (a);
(3) a copy of any temporary driving permit issued under
Subsection (a); and
(4) a copy of the refusal report.
(d) The department shall develop forms for notices of suspension
or denial and temporary driving permits to be used by all state
and local law enforcement agencies.
(e) A temporary driving permit issued under this section expires
on the 41st day after the date of issuance. If the person was
driving a commercial motor vehicle, as defined by Section
522.003, a temporary driving permit that authorizes the person to
drive a commercial motor vehicle is not effective until 24 hours
after the time of arrest.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.