TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 724.017. BLOOD SPECIMEN. (a) Only a physician, qualified
technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed
vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or
order of a peace officer under this chapter. The blood specimen
must be taken in a sanitary place.
(b) If the blood specimen was taken according to recognized
medical procedures, the person who takes the blood specimen under
this chapter, the facility that employs the person who takes the
blood specimen, or the hospital where the blood specimen is taken
is immune from civil liability for damages arising from the
taking of the blood specimen at the request or order of the peace
officer or pursuant to a search warrant as provided by this
chapter and is not subject to discipline by any licensing or
accrediting agency or body. This subsection does not relieve a
person from liability for negligence in the taking of a blood
specimen. The taking of a specimen from a person who objects to
the taking of the specimen or who is resisting the taking of the
specimen does not in itself constitute negligence and may not be
considered evidence of negligence.
(c) In this section, "qualified technician" does not include
emergency medical services personnel.
(d) A person whose blood specimen is taken under this chapter in
a hospital is not considered to be present in the hospital for
medical screening or treatment unless the appropriate hospital
personnel determine that medical screening or treatment is
required for proper medical care of the person.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1348, Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2009.