TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 724.012. TAKING OF SPECIMEN. (a) One or more specimens of
a person's breath or blood may be taken if the person is arrested
and at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds
to believe the person:
(1) while intoxicated was operating a motor vehicle in a public
place, or a watercraft; or
(2) was in violation of Section 106.041, Alcoholic Beverage
Code.
(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of
the person's breath or blood under any of the following
circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense
under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor
vehicle or a watercraft and the person refuses the officer's
request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily:
(1) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle or a
watercraft involved in an accident that the officer reasonably
believes occurred as a result of the offense and, at the time of
the arrest, the officer reasonably believes that as a direct
result of the accident:
(A) any individual has died or will die;
(B) an individual other than the person has suffered serious
bodily injury; or
(C) an individual other than the person has suffered bodily
injury and been transported to a hospital or other medical
facility for medical treatment;
(2) the offense for which the officer arrests the person is an
offense under Section 49.045, Penal Code; or
(3) at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives
reliable information from a credible source that the person:
(A) has been previously convicted of or placed on community
supervision for an offense under Section 49.045, 49.07, or 49.08,
Penal Code, or an offense under the laws of another state
containing elements substantially similar to the elements of an
offense under those sections; or
(B) on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of
or placed on community supervision for an offense under Section
49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code, or an offense under
the laws of another state containing elements substantially
similar to the elements of an offense under those sections.
(c) The peace officer shall designate the type of specimen to be
taken.
(d) In this section, "bodily injury" and "serious bodily injury"
have the meanings assigned by Section 1.07, Penal Code.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 422, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1348, Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2009.