TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 725.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Load" means a load of loose material.
(2) "Loose material" means material that can be blown or spilled
from a vehicle because of movement or exposure to air, wind
currents, or other weather. The term includes dirt, sand,
gravel, refuse, and wood chips but excludes an agricultural
product in its natural state.
(3) "Motor vehicle" has the meaning assigned by Section 621.001.
(4) "Public highway" includes a public road or street.
(4-a) "Refuse" means trash, rubbish, garbage, or any other
discarded material.
(5) "Semitrailer" has the meaning assigned by Section 621.001.
(6) "Trailer" has the meaning assigned by Section 621.001.
(7) "Vehicle" has the meaning assigned by Section 621.001.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
800, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.