TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 725.021. CONTAINING LOOSE MATERIALS. (a) A vehicle
subject to this chapter shall be equipped and maintained as
required by this section to prevent loose material from escaping
by blowing or spilling.
(b) A vehicle bed carrying a load:
(1) may not have a hole, crack, or other opening through which
loose material can escape; and
(2) shall be enclosed:
(A) on both sides by side panels;
(B) on the front by a panel or the vehicle cab; and
(C) on the rear by a tailgate or panel.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (e), the load shall be
covered and the covering firmly secured at the front and back,
unless the load:
(1) is completely enclosed by the load-carrying compartment; or
(2) does not blow from or spill over the top of the
load-carrying compartment.
(d) The tailgate of the vehicle shall be securely closed to
prevent spillage during transportation.
(e) If the vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle transporting
loose material, the load shall be covered and the covering firmly
secured at the front and back or shall be completely enclosed by
the load-carrying compartment. For purposes of this section,
"commercial motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle, trailer, or
semitrailer used primarily in the business of transporting
property.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
938, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
800, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.