TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 730.007. PERMITTED DISCLOSURES. (a) Personal information
obtained by an agency in connection with a motor vehicle record
may be disclosed to any requestor by an agency if the requestor:
(1) provides the requestor's name and address and any proof of
that information required by the agency; and
(2) represents that the use of the personal information will be
strictly limited to:
(A) use by:
(i) a government agency, including any court or law enforcement
agency, in carrying out its functions; or
(ii) a private person or entity acting on behalf of a government
agency in carrying out the functions of the agency;
(B) use in connection with a matter of:
(i) motor vehicle or motor vehicle operator safety;
(ii) motor vehicle theft;
(iii) motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories;
(iv) performance monitoring of motor vehicles, motor vehicle
parts, or motor vehicle dealers;
(v) motor vehicle market research activities, including survey
research; or
(vi) removal of nonowner records from the original owner records
of motor vehicle manufacturers;
(C) use in the normal course of business by a legitimate
business or an authorized agent of the business, but only:
(i) to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted by
the individual to the business or the agent of the business; and
(ii) if the information is not correct, to obtain the correct
information, for the sole purpose of preventing fraud by,
pursuing a legal remedy against, or recovering on a debt or
security interest against the individual;
(D) use in conjunction with a civil, criminal, administrative,
or arbitral proceeding in any court or government agency or
before any self-regulatory body, including service of process,
investigation in anticipation of litigation, execution or
enforcement of a judgment or order, or under an order of any
court;
(E) use in research or in producing statistical reports, but
only if the personal information is not published, redisclosed,
or used to contact any individual;
(F) use by an insurer or insurance support organization, or by a
self-insured entity, or an authorized agent of the entity, in
connection with claims investigation activities, antifraud
activities, rating, or underwriting;
(G) use in providing notice to an owner of a towed or impounded
vehicle;
(H) use by a licensed private investigator agency or licensed
security service for a purpose permitted under this section;
(I) use by an employer or an agent or insurer of the employer to
obtain or verify information relating to a holder of a commercial
driver's license that is required under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 313;
(J) use in connection with the operation of a private toll
transportation facility;
(K) use by a consumer reporting agency, as defined by the Fair
Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1681 et seq.), for a
purpose permitted under that Act; or
(L) use for any other purpose specifically authorized by law
that relates to the operation of a motor vehicle or to public
safety.
(b) The only personal information an agency may release under
this section is the individual's:
(1) name and address;
(2) date of birth; and
(3) driver's license number.
(c) This section does not:
(1) prohibit the disclosure of a person's photographic image to:
(A) a law enforcement agency or a criminal justice agency for an
official purpose; or
(B) an agency of this state investigating an alleged violation
of a state or federal law relating to the obtaining, selling, or
purchasing of a benefit authorized by Chapter 31 or 33, Human
Resources Code; or
(2) prevent a court from compelling by subpoena the production
of a person's photographic image.
(d) Personal information obtained by an agency in connection
with a motor vehicle record shall be disclosed to a requestor by
an agency if the requestor:
(1) provides the requestor's name and address and any proof of
that information required by the agency; and
(2) represents that the intent of the requestor is to use
personal information in the motor vehicle record only for the
purpose of preventing, detecting, or protecting against personal
identity theft or other acts of fraud and provides any proof of
the requestor's intent required by the agency.
(e) If the agency determines that the requestor intends to use
personal information requested under Subsection (d) only for the
represented purpose, the agency shall release to the requestor
any requested personal information in the motor vehicle record.
(f) Personal information obtained by an agency under Section
411.0845, Government Code, in connection with a motor vehicle
record may be disclosed as provided by that section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1187, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1032, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1372, Sec. 26, eff. June 15, 2007.