UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 14.008. MUNICIPAL FRANCHISES. (a) This title does not
restrict the rights and powers of a municipality to grant or
refuse a franchise to use the streets and alleys in the
municipality or to make a statutory charge for that use.
(b) A franchise agreement may not limit or interfere with a
power conferred on the commission by this title.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER B. PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE