UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 14.001. POWER TO REGULATE AND SUPERVISE. The commission
has the general power to regulate and supervise the business of
each public utility within its jurisdiction and to do anything
specifically designated or implied by this title that is
necessary and convenient to the exercise of that power and
jurisdiction.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.