UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 14.101. REPORT OF CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS; COMMISSION
CONSIDERATION. (a) Unless a public utility reports the
transaction to the commission within a reasonable time, the
public utility may not:
(1) sell, acquire, or lease a plant as an operating unit or
system in this state for a total consideration of more than
$100,000; or
(2) merge or consolidate with another public utility operating
in this state.
(b) A public utility shall report to the commission within a
reasonable time each transaction that involves the sale of at
least 50 percent of the stock of the utility. On the filing of a
report with the commission, the commission shall investigate the
transaction, with or without a public hearing, to determine
whether the action is consistent with the public interest. In
reaching its determination, the commission shall consider:
(1) the reasonable value of the property, facilities, or
securities to be acquired, disposed of, merged, transferred, or
consolidated;
(2) whether the transaction will:
(A) adversely affect the health or safety of customers or
employees;
(B) result in the transfer of jobs of citizens of this state to
workers domiciled outside this state; or
(C) result in the decline of service;
(3) whether the public utility will receive consideration equal
to the reasonable value of the assets when it sells, leases, or
transfers assets; and
(4) whether the transaction is consistent with the public
interest.
(c) If the commission finds that a transaction is not in the
public interest, the commission shall take the effect of the
transaction into consideration in ratemaking proceedings and
disallow the effect of the transaction if the transaction will
unreasonably affect rates or service.
(d) This section does not apply to:
(1) the purchase of a unit of property for replacement;
(2) an addition to the facilities of a public utility by
construction; or
(3) transactions that facilitate unbundling, asset valuation,
minimization of ownership or control of generation assets, or
other purposes consistent with Chapter 39.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.