UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 17.157. DISPUTES. (a) The commission may resolve disputes
between a retail customer and a billing utility, service
provider, telecommunications utility, retail electric provider,
or electric utility.
(b) In exercising its authority under Subsection (a), the
commission may:
(1) order a billing utility, service provider, retail electric
provider, or electric utility to produce information or records;
(2) require that all contracts, bills, and other communications
from a billing utility, service provider, retail electric
provider, or electric utility display a working toll-free
telephone number that customers may call with complaints and
inquiries;
(3) require a billing utility, service provider, retail electric
provider, or electric utility to refund or credit overcharges or
unauthorized charges with interest if the billing utility,
service provider, retail electric provider, or electric utility
has failed to comply with commission rules or a contract with the
customer;
(4) order appropriate relief to ensure that a customer's choice
of a telecommunications service provider, a retail electric
provider, or an electric utility that encompasses a geographic
area in which more than one provider has been certificated is
honored;
(5) require the continuation of service to a residential or
small commercial customer while a dispute is pending regarding
charges the customer has alleged were unauthorized; and
(6) investigate an alleged violation.
(c) The commission shall adopt procedures for the resolution of
disputes in a timely manner, which in no event shall exceed 60
days.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1579, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.