UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 31.002. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Affiliated power generation company" means a power
generation company that is affiliated with or the successor in
interest of an electric utility certificated to serve an area.
* * *
electricity customer for its own use in multiple locations,
provided that an electricity customer may not avoid any
nonbypassable charges or fees as a result of aggregating its
load; or
(B) the purchase of electricity by an electricity customer as
part of a voluntary association of electricity customers,
provided that an electricity customer may not avoid any
nonbypassable charges or fees as a result of aggregating its
load.
(4) "Customer choice" means the freedom of a retail customer to
purchase electric services, either individually or through
voluntary aggregation with other retail customers, from the
provider or providers of the customer's choice and to choose
among various fuel types, energy efficiency programs, and
renewable power suppliers.
(5) "Electric Reliability Council of Texas" or "ERCOT" means the
area in Texas served by electric utilities, municipally owned
utilities, and electric cooperatives that is not synchronously
interconnected with electric utilities outside the state.
(6) "Electric utility" means a person or river authority that
owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or
facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or
furnish electricity in this state. The term includes a lessee,
trustee, or receiver of an electric utility and a recreational
vehicle park owner who does not comply with Subchapter C, Chapter
184, with regard to the metered sale of electricity at the
recreational vehicle park. The term does not include:
(A) a municipal corporation;
(B) a qualifying facility;
(C) a power generation company;
(D) an exempt wholesale generator;
(E) a power marketer;
(F) a corporation described by Section 32.053 to the extent the
corporation sells electricity exclusively at wholesale and not to
the ultimate consumer;
(G) an electric cooperative;
(H) a retail electric provider;
(I) this state or an agency of this state; or
(J) a person not otherwise an electric utility who:
(i) furnishes an electric service or commodity only to itself,
its employees, or its tenants as an incident of employment or
tenancy, if that service or commodity is not resold to or used by
others;
(ii) owns or operates in this state equipment or facilities to
produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish
electric energy to an electric utility, if the equipment or
facilities are used primarily to produce and generate electric
energy for consumption by that person; or
(iii) owns or operates in this state a recreational vehicle park
that provides metered electric service in accordance with
Subchapter C, Chapter 184.
(7) "Exempt wholesale generator" means a person who is engaged
directly or indirectly through one or more affiliates exclusively
in the business of owning or operating all or part of a facility
for generating electric energy and selling electric energy at
wholesale and who:
(A) does not own a facility for the transmission of electricity,
other than an essential interconnecting transmission facility
necessary to effect a sale of electric energy at wholesale; and
(B) has:
(i) applied to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for a
determination under 15 U.S.C. Section 79z-5a; or
(ii) registered as an exempt wholesale generator as required by
Section 35.032.
(8) "Freeze period" means the period beginning on January 1,
1999, and ending on December 31, 2001.
(9) "Independent system operator" means an entity supervising
the collective transmission facilities of a power region that is
charged with nondiscriminatory coordination of market
transactions, systemwide transmission planning, and network
reliability.
(10) "Power generation company" means a person that:
(A) generates electricity that is intended to be sold at
wholesale;
(B) does not own a transmission or distribution facility in this
state other than an essential interconnecting facility, a
facility not dedicated to public use, or a facility otherwise
excluded from the definition of "electric utility" under this
section; and
(C) does not have a certificated service area, although its
affiliated electric utility or transmission and distribution
utility may have a certificated service area.
(11) "Power marketer" means a person who:
(A) becomes an owner of electric energy in this state for the
purpose of selling the electric energy at wholesale;
(B) does not own generation, transmission, or distribution
facilities in this state;
(C) does not have a certificated service area; and
(D) has:
(i) been granted authority by the Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission to sell electric energy at market-based rates; or
(ii) registered as a power marketer under Section 35.032.
(12) "Power region" means a contiguous geographical area which
is a distinct region of the North American Electric Reliability
Council.
(13) "Qualifying cogenerator" and "qualifying small power
producer" have the meanings assigned those terms by 16 U.S.C.
Sections 796(18)(C) and 796(17)(D). A qualifying cogenerator that
provides electricity to the purchaser of the cogenerator's
thermal output is not for that reason considered to be a retail
electric provider or a power generation company.
(14) "Qualifying facility" means a qualifying cogenerator or
qualifying small power producer.
(15) "Rate" includes a compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll,
rental, or classification that is directly or indirectly
demanded, observed, charged, or collected by an electric utility
for a service, product, or commodity described in the definition
of electric utility in this section and a rule, practice, or
contract affecting the compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll,
rental, or classification that must be approved by a regulatory
authority.
(16) "Retail customer" means the separately metered end-use
* * *