UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 31.001. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS; PURPOSE OF SUBTITLE. (a)
This subtitle is enacted to protect the public interest inherent
in the rates and services of electric utilities. The purpose of
this subtitle is to establish a comprehensive and adequate
regulatory system for electric utilities to assure rates,
operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the
consumers and to the electric utilities.
(b) Electric utilities are by definition monopolies in many of
the services provided and areas they serve. As a result, the
normal forces of competition that regulate prices in a free
enterprise society do not always operate. Public agencies
regulate electric utility rates, operations, and services, except
as otherwise provided by this subtitle.
(c) The wholesale electric industry, through federal
legislative, judicial, and administrative actions, is becoming a
more competitive industry that does not lend itself to
traditional electric utility regulatory rules, policies, and
principles. As a result, the public interest requires that rules,
policies, and principles be formulated and applied to protect the
public interest in a more competitive marketplace. The
development of a competitive wholesale electric market that
allows for increased participation by electric utilities and
certain nonutilities is in the public interest.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.