TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31.002. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Affiliated power generation company" means a power
generation company that is affiliated with or the successor in
interest of an electric utility certificated to serve an area.
(2) "Affiliated retail electric provider" means a retail
electric provider that is affiliated with or the successor in
(3) "Aggregation" includes the following:
(A) the purchase of electricity from a retail electric provider,
a municipally owned utility, or an electric cooperative by an
electricity customer for its own use in multiple locations,
provided that an electricity customer may not avoid any
nonbypassable charges or fees as a result of aggregating its
load; or
(B) the purchase of electricity by an electricity customer as
part of a voluntary association of electricity customers,
provided that an electricity customer may not avoid any
nonbypassable charges or fees as a result of aggregating its
load.
(4) "Customer choice" means the freedom of a retail customer to
purchase electric services, either individually or through
voluntary aggregation with other retail customers, from the
provider or providers of the customer's choice and to choose
among various fuel types, energy efficiency programs, and
renewable power suppliers.
(5) "Electric Reliability Council of Texas" or "ERCOT" means the
area in Texas served by electric utilities, municipally owned
utilities, and electric cooperatives that is not synchronously
interconnected with electric utilities outside the state.
(6) "Electric utility" means a person or river authority that
owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or
facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or
furnish electricity in this state. The term includes a lessee,
trustee, or receiver of an electric utility and a recreational
vehicle park owner who does not comply with Subchapter C, Chapter
184, with regard to the metered sale of electricity at the
recreational vehicle park. The term does not include:
(A) a municipal corporation;
(B) a qualifying facility;
(C) a power generation company;
(D) an exempt wholesale generator;
(E) a power marketer;
(F) a corporation described by Section 32.053 to the extent the
corporation sells electricity exclusively at wholesale and not to
the ultimate consumer;
(G) an electric cooperative;
(H) a retail electric provider;
(I) this state or an agency of this state; or
(J) a person not otherwise an electric utility who:
(i) furnishes an electric service or commodity only to itself,
its employees, or its tenants as an incident of employment or
tenancy, if that service or commodity is not resold to or used by
others;
(ii) owns or operates in this state equipment or facilities to
produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish
electric energy to an electric utility, if the equipment or
facilities are used primarily to produce and generate electric
energy for consumption by that person; or
(iii) owns or operates in this state a recreational vehicle park
that provides metered electric service in accordance with
* * *
rental, or classification that is directly or indirectly
demanded, observed, charged, or collected by an electric utility
for a service, product, or commodity described in the definition
of electric utility in this section and a rule, practice, or
contract affecting the compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll,
rental, or classification that must be approved by a regulatory
authority.
(16) "Retail customer" means the separately metered end-use
customer who purchases and ultimately consumes electricity.
(17) "Retail electric provider" means a person that sells
electric energy to retail customers in this state. A retail
electric provider may not own or operate generation assets.
(18) "Separately metered" means metered by an individual meter
that is used to measure electric energy consumption by a retail
customer and for which the customer is directly billed by a
utility, retail electric provider, electric cooperative, or
municipally owned utility.
(19) "Transmission and distribution utility" means a person or
river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this
state equipment or facilities to transmit or distribute
electricity, except for facilities necessary to interconnect a
generation facility with the transmission or distribution
network, a facility not dedicated to public use, or a facility
otherwise excluded from the definition of "electric utility"
under this section, in a qualifying power region certified under
Section 39.152, but does not include a municipally owned utility
or an electric cooperative.
(20) "Transmission service" includes construction or enlargement
of facilities, transmission over distribution facilities, control
area services, scheduling resources, regulation services,
reactive power support, voltage control, provision of operating
reserves, and any other associated electrical service the
commission determines appropriate, except that, on and after the
implementation of customer choice, control area services,
scheduling resources, regulation services, provision of operating
reserves, and reactive power support, voltage control, and other
services provided by generation resources are not "transmission
service."
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.