TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 31.002. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Affiliated power generation company" means a power
generation company that is affiliated with or the successor in
interest of an electric utility certificated to serve an area.
* * *
(C) does not have a certificated service area; and
(D) has:
(i) been granted authority by the Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission to sell electric energy at market-based rates; or
(ii) registered as a power marketer under Section 35.032.
(12) "Power region" means a contiguous geographical area which
is a distinct region of the North American Electric Reliability
Council.
(13) "Qualifying cogenerator" and "qualifying small power
producer" have the meanings assigned those terms by 16 U.S.C.
Sections 796(18)(C) and 796(17)(D). A qualifying cogenerator that
provides electricity to the purchaser of the cogenerator's
thermal output is not for that reason considered to be a retail
electric provider or a power generation company.
(14) "Qualifying facility" means a qualifying cogenerator or
qualifying small power producer.
(15) "Rate" includes a compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll,
rental, or classification that is directly or indirectly
demanded, observed, charged, or collected by an electric utility
for a service, product, or commodity described in the definition
of electric utility in this section and a rule, practice, or
contract affecting the compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll,
rental, or classification that must be approved by a regulatory
authority.
(16) "Retail customer" means the separately metered end-use
customer who purchases and ultimately consumes electricity.
(17) "Retail electric provider" means a person that sells
electric energy to retail customers in this state. A retail
electric provider may not own or operate generation assets.
(18) "Separately metered" means metered by an individual meter
that is used to measure electric energy consumption by a retail
customer and for which the customer is directly billed by a
utility, retail electric provider, electric cooperative, or
municipally owned utility.
(19) "Transmission and distribution utility" means a person or
river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this
state equipment or facilities to transmit or distribute
electricity, except for facilities necessary to interconnect a
generation facility with the transmission or distribution
network, a facility not dedicated to public use, or a facility
otherwise excluded from the definition of "electric utility"
under this section, in a qualifying power region certified under
Section 39.152, but does not include a municipally owned utility
or an electric cooperative.
(20) "Transmission service" includes construction or enlargement
of facilities, transmission over distribution facilities, control
area services, scheduling resources, regulation services,
reactive power support, voltage control, provision of operating
reserves, and any other associated electrical service the
commission determines appropriate, except that, on and after the
implementation of customer choice, control area services,
scheduling resources, regulation services, provision of operating
reserves, and reactive power support, voltage control, and other
services provided by generation resources are not "transmission
service."
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.