UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 31.002. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Affiliated power generation company" means a power
generation company that is affiliated with or the successor in
interest of an electric utility certificated to serve an area.
* * *
(B) the purchase of electricity by an electricity customer as
part of a voluntary association of electricity customers,
provided that an electricity customer may not avoid any
nonbypassable charges or fees as a result of aggregating its
load.
(4) "Customer choice" means the freedom of a retail customer to
purchase electric services, either individually or through
voluntary aggregation with other retail customers, from the
provider or providers of the customer's choice and to choose
among various fuel types, energy efficiency programs, and
renewable power suppliers.
(5) "Electric Reliability Council of Texas" or "ERCOT" means the
area in Texas served by electric utilities, municipally owned
utilities, and electric cooperatives that is not synchronously
interconnected with electric utilities outside the state.
(6) "Electric utility" means a person or river authority that
owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or
facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or
furnish electricity in this state. The term includes a lessee,
trustee, or receiver of an electric utility and a recreational
vehicle park owner who does not comply with Subchapter C, Chapter
184, with regard to the metered sale of electricity at the
recreational vehicle park. The term does not include:
(A) a municipal corporation;
(B) a qualifying facility;
(C) a power generation company;
(D) an exempt wholesale generator;
(E) a power marketer;
(F) a corporation described by Section 32.053 to the extent the
corporation sells electricity exclusively at wholesale and not to
the ultimate consumer;
(G) an electric cooperative;
(H) a retail electric provider;
(I) this state or an agency of this state; or
(J) a person not otherwise an electric utility who:
(i) furnishes an electric service or commodity only to itself,
its employees, or its tenants as an incident of employment or
tenancy, if that service or commodity is not resold to or used by
others;
(ii) owns or operates in this state equipment or facilities to
produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish
electric energy to an electric utility, if the equipment or
facilities are used primarily to produce and generate electric
energy for consumption by that person; or
(iii) owns or operates in this state a recreational vehicle park
that provides metered electric service in accordance with
Subchapter C, Chapter 184.
(7) "Exempt wholesale generator" means a person who is engaged
directly or indirectly through one or more affiliates exclusively
in the business of owning or operating all or part of a facility
for generating electric energy and selling electric energy at
wholesale and who:
(A) does not own a facility for the transmission of electricity,
other than an essential interconnecting transmission facility
necessary to effect a sale of electric energy at wholesale; and
(B) has:
(i) applied to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for a
determination under 15 U.S.C. Section 79z-5a; or
* * *