UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 32.001. COMMISSION JURISDICTION. (a) Except as provided
by Section 32.002, the commission has exclusive original
jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an
electric utility in:
(1) areas outside a municipality; and
(2) areas inside a municipality that surrenders its jurisdiction
to the commission under Section 33.002.
(b) The commission has exclusive appellate jurisdiction to
review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising
exclusive original jurisdiction under this subtitle.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.