TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 33.025. MUNICIPAL STANDING. (a) A municipality has
standing in each case before the commission that relates to an
electric utility providing service in the municipality.
(b) A municipality's standing is subject to the right of the
commission to:
(1) determine standing in a case involving a retail service area
dispute that involves two or more electric utilities; and
(2) consolidate municipalities on an issue of common interest.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.