UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 33.008. FRANCHISE CHARGES. (a) Following the end of the
freeze period for a municipality that has been served by an
electric utility, and following the date a municipally owned
utility or an electric cooperative has implemented customer
choice for a municipality that has been served by that
municipally owned utility or electric cooperative, a municipality
may impose on an electric utility, transmission and distribution
utility, municipally owned utility, or electric cooperative, as
appropriate, that provides distribution service within the
municipality a reasonable charge as specified in Subsection (b)
for the use of a municipal street, alley, or public way to
deliver electricity to a retail customer. A municipality may not
impose a charge on:
(1) an electric utility, or transmission and distribution
utility, municipally owned utility, or electric cooperative for
electric service provided outside the municipality;
(2) a qualifying facility;
(3) an exempt wholesale generator;
(4) a power marketer;
(5) a retail electric provider;
(6) a power generation company;
(7) a person that generates electricity on and after January 1,
2002; or
(8) an aggregator, as that term is defined by Section 39.353.
(b) If a municipality collected a charge or fee for a franchise
to use a municipal street, alley, or public way from an electric
utility, a municipally owned utility, or an electric cooperative
before the end of the freeze period, the municipality, after the
end of the freeze period or after implementation of customer
choice by the municipally owned utility or electric cooperative,
as appropriate, is entitled to collect from each electric
utility, transmission and distribution utility, municipally owned
utility, or electric cooperative that uses the municipality's
streets, alleys, or public ways to provide distribution service a
charge based on each kilowatt hour of electricity delivered by
the utility to each retail customer whose consuming facility's
point of delivery is located within the municipality's
boundaries. The charge imposed shall be equal to the total
electric franchise fee revenue due the municipality from electric
utilities, municipally owned utilities, or electric cooperatives,
as appropriate, for calendar year 1998 divided by the total
kilowatt hours delivered during 1998 by the applicable electric
utility, municipally owned utility, or electric cooperative to
retail customers whose consuming facilities' points of delivery
were located within the municipality's boundaries. The
compensation a municipality may collect from each electric
utility, transmission and distribution utility, municipally owned
utility, or electric cooperative providing distribution service
shall be equal to the charge per kilowatt hour determined for
1998 multiplied times the number of kilowatt hours delivered
within the municipality's boundaries.
(c) The municipal franchise charges authorized by this section
shall be considered a reasonable and necessary operating expense
of each electric utility, transmission and distribution utility,
municipally owned utility, or electric cooperative that is
subject to a charge under this section. The charge shall be
included in the nonbypassable delivery charges that a customer's
retail electric provider must pay under Section 39.107 to the
utility serving the customer.
(d) The municipal franchise charges authorized by this section
are in lieu of any franchise charges or fees payable under a
franchise agreement in effect before the expiration of the freeze
period or, as appropriate, before the implementation of customer
choice by a municipally owned utility or electric cooperative.
Except as otherwise provided by this section, this section does
not affect a provision of a franchise agreement in effect before
the end of the freeze period or, as appropriate, before the
implementation of customer choice by a municipally owned utility
or electric cooperative.
(e) A municipality may conduct an audit or other inquiry or may
pursue any cause of action in relation to an electric utility's,
transmission and distribution utility's, municipally owned
utility's, or electric cooperative's payment of charges
* * *