TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 33.008. FRANCHISE CHARGES. (a) Following the end of the
freeze period for a municipality that has been served by an
electric utility, and following the date a municipally owned
* * *
utility, or electric cooperative that uses the municipality's
streets, alleys, or public ways to provide distribution service a
charge based on each kilowatt hour of electricity delivered by
the utility to each retail customer whose consuming facility's
point of delivery is located within the municipality's
boundaries. The charge imposed shall be equal to the total
electric franchise fee revenue due the municipality from electric
utilities, municipally owned utilities, or electric cooperatives,
as appropriate, for calendar year 1998 divided by the total
kilowatt hours delivered during 1998 by the applicable electric
utility, municipally owned utility, or electric cooperative to
retail customers whose consuming facilities' points of delivery
were located within the municipality's boundaries. The
compensation a municipality may collect from each electric
utility, transmission and distribution utility, municipally owned
utility, or electric cooperative providing distribution service
shall be equal to the charge per kilowatt hour determined for
1998 multiplied times the number of kilowatt hours delivered
within the municipality's boundaries.
(c) The municipal franchise charges authorized by this section
shall be considered a reasonable and necessary operating expense
of each electric utility, transmission and distribution utility,
municipally owned utility, or electric cooperative that is
subject to a charge under this section. The charge shall be
included in the nonbypassable delivery charges that a customer's
retail electric provider must pay under Section 39.107 to the
utility serving the customer.
(d) The municipal franchise charges authorized by this section
are in lieu of any franchise charges or fees payable under a
franchise agreement in effect before the expiration of the freeze
period or, as appropriate, before the implementation of customer
choice by a municipally owned utility or electric cooperative.
Except as otherwise provided by this section, this section does
not affect a provision of a franchise agreement in effect before
the end of the freeze period or, as appropriate, before the
implementation of customer choice by a municipally owned utility
or electric cooperative.
(e) A municipality may conduct an audit or other inquiry or may
pursue any cause of action in relation to an electric utility's,
transmission and distribution utility's, municipally owned
utility's, or electric cooperative's payment of charges
authorized by this section only if such audit, inquiry, or
pursuit of a cause of action concerns a payment made less than
two years before commencement of such audit, inquiry, or pursuit
of a cause of action; provided, however, that this subsection
does not apply to an audit, inquiry, or cause of action commenced
before September 1, 1999. An electric utility, transmission and
distribution utility, municipally owned utility, or electric
cooperative shall, on request of the municipality in connection
with a municipal audit, identify the service provider and the
type of service delivered for any service in addition to
electricity delivered directly to retail customers through the
utility's electricity-conducting facilities that are located in
the municipality's streets, alleys, or public ways and for which
the utility receives compensation.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, on the
expiration of a franchise agreement existing on September 1,
1999, an electric utility, transmission and distribution utility,
municipally owned utility, or electric cooperative and a
municipality may mutually agree to a different level of
compensation or to a different method for determining the amount
the municipality may charge for the use of a municipal street,
alley, or public way in connection with the delivery of
electricity at retail within the municipality.
(g) After the end of the freeze period or after implementation
of customer choice by the municipally owned utility or electric
cooperative, as appropriate, a newly incorporated municipality or
a municipality that has not previously collected compensation for
the delivery of electricity at retail within the municipality may
adopt and collect compensation based on the same rate per
kilowatt hour that is collected by any other municipality in the
same county that is served by the same electric utility,
transmission and distribution utility, municipally owned utility,
or electric cooperative.
(h) In this section, "distribution service" means the delivery
of electricity to all retail customers.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
SUBCHAPTER B. RATE DETERMINATION