UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.351. DISCOUNTED RATES FOR CERTAIN INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER
EDUCATION. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this
title, each electric utility and municipally owned utility shall
discount charges for electric service provided to a facility of a
four-year state university, upper-level institution, Texas State
Technical College, or college.
(b) The discount is a 20-percent reduction of the utility's base
rates that would otherwise be paid under the applicable tariffed
rate.
(c) An electric or municipally owned utility is exempt from this
section if the 20-percent discount results in a reduction equal
to more than one percent of the utility's total annual revenues.
(d) A municipally owned utility is exempt from this section if
the municipally owned utility, on September 1, 1995, discounted
base commercial rates for electric service provided to all
four-year state universities or colleges in its service area by
20 percent or more.
(e) This section does not apply to a rate charged to an
institution of higher education by a municipally owned utility
that provides a discounted rate to the state for electric
services below rates in effect on January 1, 1995, if the
discounted rate provides a greater financial discount to the
state than is provided to the institution of higher education
through the discount provided by this section.
(f) An investor-owned electric utility may not recover from
residential customers or any other customer class the assigned
and allocated costs of serving a state university or college that
receives a discount under this section.
(g) Each electric utility shall file tariffs with the commission
reflecting the discount required under this section. The initial
tariff filing is not a rate change for purposes of Subchapter C.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.