UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.051. ESTABLISHING OVERALL REVENUES. In establishing an
electric utility's rates, the regulatory authority shall
establish the utility's overall revenues at an amount that will
permit the utility a reasonable opportunity to earn a reasonable
return on the utility's invested capital used and useful in
providing service to the public in excess of the utility's
reasonable and necessary operating expenses.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.