UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.203. FUEL COST RECOVERY; ADJUSTMENT OF FUEL FACTOR. (a)
Section 36.201 does not prohibit the commission from reviewing
and providing for adjustments of a utility's fuel factor.
(b) The commission by rule shall implement procedures that
provide for the timely adjustment of a utility's fuel factor,
with or without a hearing. The procedures must require that:
(1) the findings required by Section 36.058 regarding fuel
transactions with affiliated interests are made in a fuel
reconciliation proceeding or in a rate case filed under
Subchapter C or D; and
(2) an affected party receive notice and have the opportunity to
request a hearing before the commission.
(c) The commission may adjust a utility's fuel factor without a
hearing if the commission determines that a hearing is not
necessary. If the commission holds a hearing, the commission may
consider at the hearing any evidence that is appropriate and in
the public interest.
(d) The commission shall render a timely decision approving,
disapproving, or modifying the adjustment to the utility's fuel
factor.
(e) The commission by rule shall provide for the reconciliation
of a utility's fuel costs on a timely basis.
(f) A proceeding under this section is not a rate case under
Subchapter C.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.