UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.060. CONSOLIDATED INCOME TAX RETURNS. (a) Unless it is
shown to the satisfaction of the regulatory authority that it was
reasonable to choose not to consolidate returns, an electric
utility's income taxes shall be computed as though a consolidated
return had been filed and the utility had realized its fair share
of the savings resulting from that return, if:
(1) the utility is a member of an affiliated group eligible to
file a consolidated income tax return; and
(2) it is advantageous to the utility to do so.
(b) The amount of income tax that a consolidated group of which
an electric utility is a member saves, because the consolidated
return eliminates the intercompany profit on purchases by the
utility from an affiliate, shall be applied to reduce the cost of
the property or service purchased from the affiliate.
(c) The investment tax credit allowed against federal income
taxes, to the extent retained by the electric utility, shall be
applied as a reduction in the rate-based contribution of the
assets to which the credit applies, to the extent and at the rate
allowed by the Internal Revenue Code.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.