UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.403. STANDARDS AND PROCEDURES GOVERNING SECURITIZATION
AND RECOVERY OF SYSTEM RESTORATION COSTS. (a) The procedures
and standards of this subchapter and the provisions of Subchapter
G, Chapter 39, govern an electric utility's application for, and
the commission's issuance of, a financing order to provide for
the securitization of system restoration costs, or to otherwise
provide for the recovery of system restoration costs.
(b) Subject to the standards, procedures, and tests contained in
this subchapter and Subchapter G, Chapter 39, the commission
shall adopt a financing order on the application of the electric
utility to recover its system restoration costs. If on its own
motion or complaint by an affected person, the commission
determines that it is likely that securitization of system
restoration costs would meet the tests contained in Section
36.401(b), the commission shall require the utility to file an
application for a financing order. On the commission's issuance
of a financing order allowing for recovery and securitization of
system restoration costs, the provisions of this subchapter and
Subchapter G, Chapter 39, continue to govern the financing order
and the rights and interests established in the order, and this
subchapter and Subchapter G, Chapter 39, continue to govern any
transition bonds issued pursuant to the financing order. To the
extent any conflict exists between the provisions of this
subchapter and Subchapter G, Chapter 39, in cases involving the
securitization of system restoration costs, the provisions of
this subchapter control.
(c) For purposes of this subchapter, "financing order," as
defined by Section 39.302 and as used in Subchapter G, Chapter
39, includes a financing order authorizing the securitization of
system restoration costs.
(d) For purposes of this subchapter, "qualified costs," as
defined by Section 39.302 and as used in Subchapter G, Chapter
39, includes 100 percent of the electric utility's system
restoration costs, net of any insurance proceeds, governmental
grants, or other source of funding that compensate the utility
for system restoration costs, received by the utility at the time
it files an application for a financing order. Qualified costs
also include the costs of issuing, supporting, and servicing
transition bonds and any costs of retiring and refunding existing
debt and equity securities of an electric utility subject to this
subchapter in connection with the issuance of transition bonds.
For purposes of this subchapter, the term qualified costs also
includes:
(1) the costs to the commission of acquiring professional
services for the purpose of evaluating proposed transactions
under this subchapter; and
(2) costs associated with ancillary agreements such as any bond
insurance policy, letter of credit, reserve account, surety bond,
swap arrangement, hedging arrangement, liquidity or credit
support arrangement, or other financial arrangement entered into
in connection with the issuance or payment of transition bonds.
(e) For purposes of this subchapter, "transition bonds," as
* * *