UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.064. SELF-INSURANCE. (a) An electric utility may
self-insure all or part of the utility's potential liability or
catastrophic property loss, including windstorm, fire, and
explosion losses, that could not have been reasonably anticipated
and included under operating and maintenance expenses.
(b) The commission shall approve a self-insurance plan under
this section if the commission finds that:
(1) the coverage is in the public interest;
(2) the plan, considering all costs, is a lower cost alternative
to purchasing commercial insurance; and
(3) ratepayers will receive the benefits of the savings.
(c) In computing an electric utility's reasonable and necessary
expenses under this subchapter, the regulatory authority, to the
extent the regulatory authority finds is in the public interest,
shall allow as a necessary expense the money credited to a
reserve account for self-insurance. The regulatory authority
shall determine reasonableness under this subsection:
(1) from information provided at the time the self-insurance
plan and reserve account are established; and
(2) on the filing of a rate case by an electric utility that has
a reserve account.
(d) After a reserve account for self-insurance is established,
the regulatory authority shall:
(1) determine whether the reserve account has a surplus or
shortage under Subsection (e); and
(2) subtract any surplus from or add any shortage to the
utility's rate base.
(e) A surplus in the reserve account exists if the charges
against the account are less than the money credited to the
account. A shortage in the reserve account exists if the charges
against the account are greater than the money credited to the
account.
(f) The allowance for self-insurance under this title for
ratemaking purposes is not applicable to nuclear plant
investment.
(g) The commission shall adopt rules governing self-insurance
under this section.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.