UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.003. JUST AND REASONABLE RATES. (a) The regulatory
authority shall ensure that each rate an electric utility or two
or more electric utilities jointly make, demand, or receive is
just and reasonable.
(b) A rate may not be unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or
discriminatory but must be sufficient, equitable, and consistent
in application to each class of consumer.
(c) An electric utility may not:
(1) grant an unreasonable preference or advantage concerning
rates to a person in a classification;
(2) subject a person in a classification to an unreasonable
prejudice or disadvantage concerning rates; or
(3) establish or maintain an unreasonable difference concerning
rates between localities or between classes of service.
(d) In establishing an electric utility's rates, the commission
may treat as a single class two or more municipalities that an
electric utility serves if the commission considers that
treatment to be appropriate.
(e) A charge to an individual customer for retail or wholesale
electric service that is less than the rate approved by the
regulatory authority does not constitute an impermissible
difference, preference, or advantage.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.