UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.209. RECOVERY BY CERTAIN NON-ERCOT UTILITIES OF CERTAIN
TRANSMISSION COSTS. (a) This section applies only to an
electric utility that operates solely outside of ERCOT in areas
of this state included in the Southeastern Electric Reliability
Council, the Southwest Power Pool, or the Western Electricity
Coordinating Council and that owns or operates transmission
facilities.
(b) The commission, after notice and hearing, may allow an
electric utility to recover on an annual basis its reasonable and
necessary expenditures for transmission infrastructure
improvement costs and changes in wholesale transmission charges
to the electric utility under a tariff approved by a federal
regulatory authority to the extent that the costs or charges have
not otherwise been recovered. The commission may allow the
electric utility to recover only the costs allocable to retail
customers in the state and may not allow the electric utility to
over-recover costs.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1024, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1226, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER H. RATES FOR GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES