UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.007. DISCOUNTED WHOLESALE OR RETAIL RATES. (a) On
application by an electric utility, a regulatory authority may
approve wholesale or retail tariffs or contracts containing
charges that are less than rates approved by the regulatory
authority but not less than the utility's marginal cost. The
charges must be in accordance with the principles of this title
and may not be unreasonably preferential, prejudicial,
discriminatory, predatory, or anticompetitive.
(b) The method for computing the marginal cost of the electric
utility consists of energy and capacity components. The energy
component includes variable operation and maintenance expense and
marginal fuel or the energy component of purchased power. The
capacity component is based on the annual economic value of
deferring, accelerating, or avoiding the next increment of needed
capacity, without regard to whether the capacity is purchased or
built.
(c) The commission shall ensure that the method for determining
marginal cost is consistently applied among utilities but may
recognize the individual load and resource requirements of the
electric utility.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the
commission shall ensure that the electric utility's allocable
costs of serving customers paying discounted rates under this
section are not borne by the utility's other customers.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.