UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.053. COMPONENTS OF INVESTED CAPITAL. (a) Electric
utility rates shall be based on the original cost, less
depreciation, of property used by and useful to the utility in
providing service.
(b) The original cost of property shall be determined at the
time the property is dedicated to public use, whether by the
utility that is the present owner or by a predecessor.
(c) In this section, the term "original cost" means the actual
money cost or the actual money value of consideration paid other
than money.
(d) If the commission issues a certificate of convenience and
necessity or, acting under Section 39.203(e), orders an electric
utility or a transmission and distribution utility to construct
or enlarge transmission or transmission-related facilities to
facilitate meeting the goal for generating capacity from
renewable energy technologies under Section 39.904(a), the
commission shall find that the facilities are used and useful to
the utility in providing service for purposes of this section and
are prudent and includable in the rate base, regardless of the
extent of the utility's actual use of the facilities.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch.
1, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.