UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.004. EQUALITY OF RATES AND SERVICES. (a) An electric
utility may not directly or indirectly charge, demand, or receive
from a person a greater or lesser compensation for a service
provided or to be provided by the utility than the compensation
prescribed by the applicable tariff filed under Section 32.101.
(b) A person may not knowingly receive or accept a service from
an electric utility for a compensation greater or less than the
compensation prescribed by the tariff.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsections (a) and (b), an electric utility
may charge an individual customer for wholesale or retail
electric service in accordance with Section 36.007.
(d) This title does not prevent a cooperative corporation from
returning to its members net earnings resulting from its
operations in proportion to the members' purchases from or
through the corporation.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.