UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.061. ALLOWANCE OF CERTAIN EXPENSES. (a) The regulatory
authority may not allow as a cost or expense for ratemaking
purposes:
(1) an expenditure for legislative advocacy; or
(2) an expenditure described by Section 32.104 that the
regulatory authority determines to be not in the public interest.
(b) The regulatory authority may allow as a cost or expense:
(1) reasonable charitable or civic contributions not to exceed
the amount approved by the regulatory authority; and
(2) reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this
title not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory
authority.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.