TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 37.101. SERVICE IN ANNEXED OR INCORPORATED AREA. (a) If
an area is or will be included within a municipality as the
result of annexation, incorporation, or another reason, each
electric utility and each electric cooperative that holds or is
entitled to hold a certificate under this title to provide
service or operate a facility in the area before the inclusion
has the right to continue to provide the service or operate the
facility and extend service within the utility's or cooperative's
certificated area in the annexed or incorporated area under the
rights granted by the certificate and this title.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, an electric utility has the
right to:
(1) continue and extend service within the utility's
certificated area; and
(2) use roads, streets, highways, alleys, and public property to
furnish retail electric utility service.
(c) The governing body of a municipality may require an electric
utility to relocate the utility's facility at the utility's
expense to permit the widening or straightening of a street by:
(1) giving the electric utility 30 days' notice; and
(2) specifying the new location for the facility along the
right-of-way of the street.
(d) This section does not:
(1) limit the power of a city, town, or village to incorporate
or of a municipality to extend its boundaries by annexation; or
(2) prohibit a municipality from levying a tax or other special
charge for the use of the streets as authorized by Section
182.025, Tax Code.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.