TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 37.154. TRANSFER OF CERTIFICATE. (a) An electric utility
may sell, assign, or lease a certificate or a right obtained
under a certificate if the commission determines that the
purchaser, assignee, or lessee can provide adequate service.
(b) A sale, assignment, or lease of a certificate or a right is
subject to conditions the commission prescribes.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.