TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 37.056. GRANT OR DENIAL OF CERTIFICATE. (a) The
commission may approve an application and grant a certificate
only if the commission finds that the certificate is necessary
for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the
public.
(b) The commission may:
(1) grant the certificate as requested;
(2) grant the certificate for the construction of a portion of
the requested system, facility, or extension or the partial
exercise of the requested right or privilege; or
(3) refuse to grant the certificate.
(c) The commission shall grant each certificate on a
nondiscriminatory basis after considering:
(1) the adequacy of existing service;
(2) the need for additional service;
(3) the effect of granting the certificate on the recipient of
the certificate and any electric utility serving the proximate
area; and
(4) other factors, such as:
(A) community values;
(B) recreational and park areas;
(C) historical and aesthetic values;
(D) environmental integrity;
(E) the probable improvement of service or lowering of cost to
consumers in the area if the certificate is granted; and
(F) to the extent applicable, the effect of granting the
certificate on the ability of this state to meet the goal
established by Section 39.904(a) of this title.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 295, Sec. 2, eff. June 18,
2003.