TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 37.152. GROUNDS FOR REDUCTION OF SERVICE. (a) Unless the
commission issues a certificate that the present and future
convenience and necessity will not be adversely affected, a
certificate holder may not discontinue, reduce, or impair service
to any part of the holder's certificated service area except for:
(1) nonpayment of charges;
(2) nonuse; or
(3) another similar reason that occurs in the usual course of
business.
(b) A discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of service must
be in compliance with and subject to any condition or restriction
the commission prescribes.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.