TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 39.155. COMMISSION ASSESSMENT OF MARKET POWER. (a) Each person, municipally owned utility, electric cooperative, and river authority that owns generation facilities and offers electricity for sale in this state shall report to the commission its installed generation capacity, the total amount of capacity available for sale to others, the total amount of capacity under contract to others, the total amount of capacity dedicated to its own use, its annual wholesale power sales in the state, its annual retail power sales in the state, and any other information necessary for the commission to assess market power or the development of a competitive retail market in the state. The commission shall by rule prescribe the nature and detail of the reporting requirements and shall administer those reporting requirements in a manner that ensures the confidentiality of competitively sensitive information.(b) The ERCOT independent system operator shall submit an annual report to the commission identifying existing and potential transmission and distribution constraints and system needs within ERCOT, alternatives for meeting system needs, and recommendations for meeting system needs. The first report shall be submitted on or before October 1, 1999. Subsequent reports shall be submitted by January 15 of each year or as determined necessary by the commission.(c) Before the date of introduction of customer choice in a power region other than ERCOT, each electric utility owning transmission and distribution facilities in that region shall submit an annual report to the
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena