TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 39.116. NOTICE REGARDING CUSTOMER CHOICE INFORMATION. A retail electric provider shall include on each residential customer's bill a statement, in at least 12-point type on the front of the first page, that reads: "For more information about residential electric service please visit www.powertochoose.com." This section expires September 1, 2011.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 647, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER D. MARKET STRUCTURESec. 39.151. ESSENTIAL ORGANIZATIONS. (a) A power region must establish one or more independent organizations to perform the following functions:(1) ensure access to the transmission and distribution systems for all buyers and sellers of electricity on nondiscriminatory terms;(2) ensure the reliability and adequacy of the regional electrical network;(3) ensure that information relating to a customer's choice of retail electric provider is conveyed in a timely manner to the persons who need that information; and(4) ensure that electricity production and delivery are accurately accounted for among the generators and wholesale buyers and sellers in the region.(b) "Independent organization" means an independent system operator or other person that is sufficiently independent of any producer or seller of electricity that its decisions will not be unduly influenced by any producer or seller. (c) The commission shall certify an independent organization or organizations to perform the functions prescribed by this section. The commission shall apply the provisions of this section and Sections 39.1511, 39.1512, and 39.1515 so as to avoid conflict with a ruling of a federal regulatory body.(d) The commission shall adopt and enforce rules relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network and accounting for the production and delivery of electricity among generators and all other market participants, or may delegate to an independent organization responsibilities for establishing or enforcing such rules. Any such rules adopted by an independent organization and any enforcement actions taken by the organization are subject to commission oversight and review. An independent organization certified by the commission is directly responsible and accountable to the commission. The commission has complete authority to oversee and investigate the organization's finances, budget, and operations as necessary to ensure the organization's accountability and to ensure that the organization adequately performs the organization's functions and duties. The organization shall fully cooperate with the commission in the commission's oversight and investigatory functions. The commission may take appropriate action against an organization that does not adequately perform the organization's functions or duties or does not comply with this section, including decertifying the organization or assessing an administrative penalty against the organization. The commission by rule shall adopt procedures governing decertification of an independent organization, selecting and certifying a successor organization, and transferring assets to the successor organization to ensure continuity of operations in the region. The commission may not implement, by order or by rule, a requirement that is contrary to an applicable federal law or rule.(d-1) The commission may:(1) require an independent organization to provide reports and information relating to the independent organization's performance of the functions prescribed by this section and relating to the organization's revenues, expenses, and other financial matters;(2) prescribe a system of accounts for an independent organization;(3) conduct audits of an independent organization's performance of the functions prescribed by this section or relating to its revenues, expenses, and other financial matters and may require an independent organization to conduct such an audit;(4) inspect an independent organization's facilities, records, and accounts during reasonable hours and after reasonable notice to the independent organization;(5) assess administrative penalties against an independent organization that violates this title or a rule or order adopted by the commission and, at the request of the commission, the attorney general may apply for a court order to require an independent organization to comply with commission rules and orders in the manner provided by Chapter 15; and(6) resolve disputes between an affected person and an independent organization and adopt procedures for the efficient resolution of such disputes.(e) The commission may authorize an independent organization that is certified under this section to charge a reasonable and competitively neutral rate to wholesale buyers and sellers to cover the independent organization's costs. The commission shall investigate the organization's cost efficiencies, salaries and benefits, and use of debt financing and may require the organization to provide any information needed to effectively evaluate the organization's budget and the reasonableness and neutrality of a rate or proposed rate or to evaluate the effectiveness or efficiency of the organization. The commission shall work with the organization to establish the detail of information, both current and historical, and the time frames the commission needs to effectively evaluate a rate or a rate request.(f) In implementing this section, the commission may cooperate with the utility regulatory commission of another state or the federal government and may hold a joint hearing or make a joint investigation with that commission.(g) To maintain certification as an independent organization under this section, an organization's governing body must be composed of persons specified by this section and selected in accordance with formal bylaws or protocols of the organization. The bylaws or protocols must be approved by the commission and must reflect the input of the commission. The bylaws must
* * *