TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 40.001. APPLICABLE LAW. (a) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, except Sections 39.155, 39.157(e), 39.203,
39.903, and 39.904, this chapter governs the transition to and
the establishment of a fully competitive electric power industry
for municipally owned utilities. With respect to the regulation
of municipally owned utilities, this chapter controls over any
other provision of this title, except for sections in which the
term "municipally owned utility" is specifically used.
(b) Except as specifically provided in this subsection, Chapter
39 does not apply to a river authority operating a steam
generating plant on or before January 1, 1999, or a corporation
authorized by Chapter 152, Water Code, or Section 32.053. A river
authority operating a steam generating plant on or before January
1, 1999, is subject to Sections 39.051(a)-(c), 39.108, 39.155,
39.157(e), and 39.203.
(c) For purposes of Section 39.051, hydroelectric assets may not
be deemed to be generating assets, and the transfer of generating
assets to a corporation authorized by Chapter 152, Water Code,
satisfies the requirements of Section 39.051.
(d) Accommodation shall be made in the code of conduct
established under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of Chapter
152, Water Code, and the commission may not prohibit a river
authority and any related corporation from sharing officers,
directors, employees, equipment, and facilities or from providing
goods or services to each other at cost without the need for a
competitive bid.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.401, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.