TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 40.002. DEFINITION. For purposes of this chapter, "body
vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally owned
utility" means a body created in accordance with Section
1502.070, Government Code, or Subchapter G, Chapter 552, Local
Government Code, or by municipal charter.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.402, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 3.77(29), eff. April 1, 2009.