TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 41.001. APPLICABLE LAW. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, except Sections 39.155, 39.157(e), 39.203,
39.903, and 39.904, this chapter governs the transition to and
the establishment of a fully competitive electric power industry
for electric cooperatives. Regarding the regulation of electric
cooperatives, this chapter shall control over any other provision
of this title, except for sections in which the term "electric
cooperative" is specifically used.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.