TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 41.054. SERVICE OUTSIDE CERTIFICATED AREA. (a)
Notwithstanding any provisions of Chapter 161:
(1) an electric cooperative participating in customer choice
shall have the right to offer electric energy and related
services at unregulated prices directly to retail customers who
have customer choice without regard to geographic location; and
(2) any person, without restriction, except as may be provided
in the electric cooperative's articles of incorporation and
bylaws, may be a member of an electric cooperative.
(b) In providing service under Subsection (a) to retail
customers outside its certificated service area as that area
exists on the date of adoption of customer choice, an electric
cooperative becomes subject to commission jurisdiction as to the
commission's rules establishing a code of conduct regulating
anticompetitive practices under Section 39.157(e), except to the
extent those rules conflict with this chapter.
(c) For electric cooperatives participating in customer choice,
the commission shall have jurisdiction to establish terms and
conditions, but not rates, for access by other electric providers
to the electric cooperative's distribution facilities.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsections (b) and (c), the commission
shall make accommodation in the code of conduct for specific
legal requirements imposed by state or federal law applicable to
electric cooperatives. The commission shall accommodate the
organizational structures of electric cooperatives and may not
prohibit an electric cooperative and any related entity from
sharing officers, directors, or employees.
(e) The commission does not have jurisdiction to require the
unbundling of services or functions of, or to regulate the
recovery of stranded investment of, an electric cooperative or,
except as provided by this section, jurisdiction with respect to
the rates, terms, and conditions of service for retail customers
of an electric cooperative within the electric cooperative's
certificated service area.
(f) An electric cooperative shall maintain separate books and
records of its operations and the operations of any subsidiary
and shall ensure that the rates charged for provision of electric
service do not include any costs of its subsidiary or any other
costs not related to the provision of electric service.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.