TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 41.004. JURISDICTION OF COMMISSION. Except as specifically
provided otherwise in this chapter, the commission has
jurisdiction over electric cooperatives only as follows:
(1) to regulate wholesale transmission rates and service,
including terms of access, to the extent provided in Subchapter
A, Chapter 35;
(2) to regulate certification to the extent provided in Chapter
37;
(3) to establish a code of conduct as provided in Section
39.157(e) subject to Section 41.054;
(4) to establish terms and conditions, but not rates, for open
access to distribution facilities for electric cooperatives
providing customer choice, as provided in Section 39.203; and
(5) to require reports of electric cooperative operations only
to the extent necessary to:
(A) ensure the public safety;
(B) enable the commission to satisfy its responsibilities
relating to electric cooperatives under this chapter;
(C) enable the commission to determine the aggregate electric
load and energy requirements in the state and the resources
available to serve that load; or
(D) enable the commission to determine information relating to
market power as provided in Section 39.155.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.