TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 43.055. RELIABILITY OF ELECTRIC SYSTEMS MAINTAINED. An
electric utility that allows the installation and operation of a
BPL system on its electric delivery system shall employ all
reasonable measures to ensure that the operation of the BPL
system does not interfere with or diminish the reliability of the
utility's electric delivery system. Should a disruption in the
provision of electric service occur, the electric utility shall
be governed by the terms and conditions of the retail electric
delivery service tariff. At all times, the provision of
broadband services shall be secondary to the reliable provision
of electric delivery services.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 2, eff. September 7, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. IMPLEMENTATION OF BPL SYSTEM BY
ELECTRIC UTILITY