TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 51.003. APPLICABILITY. Except as otherwise expressly
provided by this title, this title does not apply to:
(1) a company that as its only form of business:
(A) is a telecommunications manager; or
(B) administers central office based or customer based PBX-type
sharing/resale arrangements;
(2) telegraph services;
(3) television or radio stations;
(4) community antenna television services; or
(5) a provider of commercial mobile service as defined by
Section 332(d), Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Section 151
et seq.), Federal Communications Commission rules, and the
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-66),
other than conventional rural radio-telephone services provided
by a wire-line telephone company under the Public Mobile Service
rules of the Federal Communications Commission (47 C.F.R. Part
22).
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.