UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 51.002. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Basic local telecommunications service" means:
(A) flat rate residential and business local exchange telephone
service, including primary directory listings;
* * *
that has a certificate of convenience and necessity or a
certificate of operating authority to provide in this state:
(A) local exchange telephone service;
(B) basic local telecommunications service; or
(C) switched access service.
(5) "Local exchange telephone service" means telecommunications
service provided within an exchange to establish connections
between customer premises within the exchange, including
connections between a customer premises and a long distance
provider serving the exchange. The term includes tone dialing
service, service connection charges, and directory assistance
services offered in connection with basic local
telecommunications service and interconnection with other service
providers. The term does not include the following services,
whether offered on an intraexchange or interexchange basis:
(A) central office based PBX-type services for systems of 75
stations or more;
(B) billing and collection services;
(C) high-speed private line services of 1.544 megabits or
greater;
(D) customized services;
(E) private line or virtual private line services;
(F) resold or shared local exchange telephone services if
permitted by tariff;
(G) dark fiber services;
(H) non-voice data transmission service offered as a separate
service and not as a component of basic local telecommunications
service;
(I) dedicated or virtually dedicated access services; or
(J) any other service the commission determines is not a "local
exchange telephone service."
(6) "Long run incremental cost" has the meaning assigned by 16
T.A.C. Section 23.91 or its successor.
(7) "Pricing flexibility" includes:
(A) customer specific contracts;
(B) packaging of services;
(C) volume, term, and discount pricing;
(D) zone density pricing, with a zone to be defined as an
exchange; and
(E) other promotional pricing.
(8) "Public utility" or "utility" means a person or river
authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state
equipment or facilities to convey, transmit, or receive
communications over a telephone system as a dominant carrier. The
term includes a lessee, trustee, or receiver of any of those
entities, or a combination of those entities. The term does not
include a municipal corporation. A person is not a public utility
solely because the person:
(A) furnishes or furnishes and maintains a private system;
(B) manufactures, distributes, installs, or maintains customer
premise communications equipment and accessories; or
(C) furnishes a telecommunications service or commodity only to
itself, its employees, or its tenants as an incident of
employment or tenancy, if that service or commodity is not resold
to or used by others.
(9) "Separation" means the division of plant, revenues,
expenses, taxes, and reserves applicable to exchange or local
service if these items are used in common to provide public
utility service to both local exchange telephone service and
other service, such as interstate or intrastate toll service.
(10) "Telecommunications provider":
(A) means:
(i) a certificated telecommunications utility;
(ii) a shared tenant service provider;
(iii) a nondominant carrier of telecommunications services;
(iv) a provider of commercial mobile service as defined by
Section 332(d), Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Section 151
et seq.), Federal Communications Commission rules, and the
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-66),
except that the term does not include these entities for the
purposes of Chapter 17, 55, or 64;
(v) a telecommunications entity that provides central office
based PBX-type sharing or resale arrangements;
(vi) an interexchange telecommunications carrier;
(vii) a specialized common carrier;
(viii) a reseller of communications;
(ix) a provider of operator services;
(x) a provider of customer-owned pay telephone service; or
(xi) a person or entity determined by the commission to provide
telecommunications services to customers in this state; and
(B) does not mean:
(i) a provider of enhanced or information services, or another
user of telecommunications services, who does not also provide
telecommunications services; or
(ii) a state agency or state institution of higher education, or
a service provided by a state agency or state institution of
higher education.
(11) "Telecommunications utility" means:
(A) a public utility;
(B) an interexchange telecommunications carrier, including a
reseller of interexchange telecommunications services;
(C) a specialized communications common carrier;
(D) a reseller of communications;
(E) a communications carrier who conveys, transmits, or receives
communications wholly or partly over a telephone system;
(F) a provider of operator services as defined by Section
55.081, unless the provider is a subscriber to customer-owned pay
telephone service; and
(G) a separated affiliate or an electronic publishing joint
venture as defined in Chapter 63.
(12) "Tier 1 local exchange company" has the meaning assigned by
the Federal Communications Commission.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1212, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1579, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 30, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 651, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.