UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 51.001. POLICY. (a) Significant changes have occurred in
telecommunications since the law from which this title is derived
was originally adopted. To encourage and accelerate the
development of a competitive and advanced telecommunications
environment and infrastructure, new rules, policies, and
principles must be formulated and applied to protect the public
interest. Changes in technology and market structure have
increased the need for minimum standards of service quality,
customer service, and fair business practices to ensure
high-quality service to customers and a healthy marketplace where
competition is permitted by law. It is the purpose of this
subtitle to grant the commission authority to make and enforce
rules necessary to protect customers of telecommunications
services consistent with the public interest.
(b) It is the policy of this state to:
(1) promote diversity of telecommunications providers and
interconnectivity;
(2) encourage a fully competitive telecommunications
marketplace; and
(3) maintain a wide availability of high quality, interoperable,
standards-based telecommunications services at affordable rates.
(c) The policy goals described by Subsection (b) are best
achieved by legislation that modernizes telecommunications
regulation by:
(1) guaranteeing the affordability of basic telephone service in
a competitively neutral manner; and
(2) fostering free market competition in the telecommunications
industry.
(d) The technological advancements, advanced telecommunications
infrastructure, and increased customer choices for
telecommunications services generated by a truly competitive
market play a critical role in Texas' economic future by raising
living standards for Texans through:
(1) enhanced economic development; and
(2) improved delivery of education, health, and other public and
private services.
(e) The strength of competitive forces varies widely between
markets, products, and services. It is the policy of this state
to require the commission to take action necessary to enhance
competition by adjusting regulation to match the degree of
competition in the marketplace to:
(1) reduce the cost and burden of regulation; and
(2) protect markets that are not competitive.
(f) It is the policy of this state to ensure that high quality
telecommunications services are available, accessible, and usable
by an individual with a disability, unless making the services
available, accessible, or usable would:
(1) result in an undue burden, including unreasonable cost or
technical infeasibility; or
(2) have an adverse competitive effect.
(g) It is the policy of this state to ensure that customers in
all regions of this state, including low-income customers and
customers in rural and high cost areas, have access to
telecommunications and information services, including
interexchange services, cable services, wireless services, and
advanced telecommunications and information services, that are
reasonably comparable to those services provided in urban areas
and that are available at prices that are reasonably comparable
to prices charged for similar services in urban areas. Not later
than November 1, 1999, the commission shall begin a review and
evaluation of the availability and the pricing of
telecommunications and information services, including
interexchange services, cable services, wireless services, and
advanced telecommunications and information services, in rural
and high cost areas, as well as the convergence of
telecommunications services. The commission shall file a report
with the legislature not later than January 1, 2001. The report
must include the commission's recommendations on the issues
reviewed and evaluated.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1212, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.