TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53.103. NOTICE OF INTENT TO CHANGE RATES. (a) The utility
shall:
(1) publish, in conspicuous form and place, notice to the public
of the proposed change once each week for four successive weeks
before the effective date of the proposed change in a newspaper
having general circulation in each county containing territory
affected by the proposed change; and
(2) mail notice of the proposed change to any other affected
person as required by the commission's rules.
(b) The commission may waive the publication of notice
requirement prescribed by Subsection (a) in a proceeding that
involves only a rate reduction for each affected ratepayer. The
applicant shall give notice of the proposed rate change by mail
to each affected utility customer.
(c) The commission by rule shall define other proceedings for
which the publication of notice requirement prescribed by
Subsection (a) may be waived on a showing of good cause. A waiver
may not be granted in a proceeding involving a rate increase to
any class or category of ratepayer.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.