TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 53.102. STATEMENT OF INTENT TO CHANGE RATES. (a) A
utility may not change its rates unless the utility files a
statement of its intent with the commission at least 35 days
before the effective date of the proposed change.
(b) The utility shall also mail or deliver a copy of the
statement of intent to the appropriate officer of each affected
municipality.
(c) The statement of intent must include:
(1) proposed revisions of tariffs; and
(2) a detailed statement of:
(A) each proposed change;
(B) the effect the proposed change is expected to have on the
revenues of the utility;
(C) each class and number of utility consumers affected; and
(D) any other information required by the commission's rules.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.