UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 54.260. PROPERTY OWNER'S CONDITIONS. (a) Notwithstanding
Section 54.259, if a telecommunications utility holds a municipal
consent, franchise, or permit as determined to be the appropriate
grant of authority by the municipality and holds a certificate if
required by this title, a public or private property owner may:
(1) impose a condition on the utility that is reasonably
necessary to protect:
(A) the safety, security, appearance, and condition of the
property; and
(B) the safety and convenience of other persons;
(2) impose a reasonable limitation on the time at which the
utility may have access to the property to install a
telecommunications service facility;
(3) impose a reasonable limitation on the number of such
utilities that have access to the owner's property, if the owner
can demonstrate a space constraint that requires the limitation;
(4) require the utility to agree to indemnify the owner for
damage caused installing, operating, or removing a facility;
(5) require the tenant or the utility to bear the entire cost of
installing, operating, or removing a facility; and
(6) require the utility to pay compensation that is reasonable
and nondiscriminatory among such telecommunications utilities.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, the commission has the
jurisdiction to enforce this section.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.