UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 54.206. RECOVERY OF MUNICIPAL FEE. (a) A holder of a
certificate of convenience and necessity, a certificate of
operating authority, or a service provider certificate of
operating authority has the right to collect a fee that a
municipality imposes under Section 54.204 or 54.205 through a pro
rata charge to the customers in the boundaries of the
municipality.
(b) The charge may be shown on the customer's bill as a separate
line item.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER F. REGULATION OF SERVICES, AREAS, AND FACILITIES