UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 54.205. MUNICIPALITY'S RIGHT TO CONTROL ACCESS. This title
does not restrict a municipality's historical right to control
and receive reasonable compensation for access to the
municipality's public streets, alleys, or rights-of-way or to
other public property.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.