UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 54.102. APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE. (a) A person may
apply for a certificate of operating authority.
(b) The applicant must file with the application a sworn
statement that the applicant has applied for each municipal
consent, franchise, or permit required for the type of services
and facilities for which the applicant has applied.
(c) An affiliate of a person holding a certificate of
convenience and necessity may hold a certificate of operating
authority if the holder of the certificate of convenience and
necessity is in compliance with federal law and Federal
Communications Commission rules governing affiliates and
structural separation. An affiliate of a person holding a
certificate of convenience and necessity may not directly or
indirectly sell to a non-affiliate any regulated product or
service purchased from the person holding a certificate of
convenience and necessity at any rate or price less than the
price paid to the person holding a certificate of convenience and
necessity.
(d) A person may hold a certificate for all or any portion of a
service area for which one or more affiliates of the person holds
a certificate of operating authority, a service provider
certificate of operating authority, or a certificate of
convenience and necessity.
(e) An affiliate of a company that holds a certificate of
convenience and necessity and that serves more than five million
access lines in this state may hold a certificate of operating
authority or service provider certificate of operating authority
to provide service in an area of this state in which its
affiliated company is the incumbent local exchange company.
However, the affiliate holding the certificate of operating
authority or service provider certificate of operating authority
may not provide in that area any service listed in Sections
58.051(a)(1)-(4) or Sections 58.151(1)-(4), or any subset of
those services, in a manner that results in a customer-specific
contract so long as the affiliated company that is the incumbent
local exchange company may not provide those services or subsets
of services in a manner that results in a customer-specific
contract under Section 58.003 in that area. This subsection does
not preclude an affiliate of a company holding a certificate of
convenience and necessity from holding a certificate of operating
authority in any area of this state to provide advanced services
as defined by rules or orders of the Federal Communications
Commission, or preclude such an advanced services affiliate from
using any form of pricing flexibility, with regard to services
other than those subject to the restrictions provided by this
subsection. This subsection does not preclude a long distance
affiliate from using any form of pricing flexibility with regard
to services other than those services subject to the restrictions
provided by this subsection. In addition, the affiliate holding
the certificate of operating authority or service provider
certificate of operating authority may not offer, in an area for
which the affiliated incumbent local exchange company holds a
certificate of convenience and necessity, a service listed in
Sections 58.151(1)-(4) as a component of a package of services,
as a promotional offering, or with a volume or term discount
until the affiliated incumbent local exchange company may offer
those services in pricing flexibility offerings in accordance
with Section 58.004, unless the customer of one of these pricing
flexibility offerings is a federal, state, or local governmental
entity.
(f) The commission has the authority to enforce this section.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1212, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.