UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 56.023. COMMISSION POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) The commission
shall:
(1) in a manner that assures reasonable rates for basic local
telecommunications service, adopt eligibility criteria and review
procedures, including a method for administrative review, the
commission finds necessary to fund the universal service fund and
make distributions from that fund;
(2) determine which telecommunications providers meet the
eligibility criteria;
(3) determine the amount of and approve a procedure for
reimbursement to telecommunications providers of revenue lost in
providing tel-assistance service under Subchapter C;
(4) establish and collect fees from the universal service fund
necessary to recover the costs the department and the commission
incur in administering this chapter and Chapter 57; and
(5) approve procedures for the collection and disbursal of the
revenue of the universal service fund.
(b) The eligibility criteria must require that a
telecommunications provider, in compliance with the commission's
quality of service requirements:
(1) offer service to each consumer within the company's
certificated area and to any permanent residential or business
premises to which the company is designated to provide services
under Subchapter F; and
(2) render continuous and adequate service within the company's
certificated area and to any permanent residential or business
premises to which the company is designated to provide services
under Subchapter F.
(c) A company designated under Subchapter F to provide services
to permanent residential or business premises within an
uncertificated area and that complies with Subsection (b) shall
receive universal service fund distributions to assist the
provider in providing those services. In addition, the commission
shall designate the provider as an eligible telecommunications
carrier under 47 U.S.C. Section 214(e)(2), as amended, for those
permanent residential or business premises.
(d) The commission shall adopt rules for the administration of
the universal service fund and this chapter and may act as
necessary and convenient to administer the fund and this chapter.
(e) A successor utility, as that term is defined by Section
54.301, that is or becomes an eligible telecommunications carrier
under 47 U.S.C. Section 214(e)(2), as amended, is entitled to
receive universal service fund distributions for costs in
accordance with Subchapter G.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1212, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 651, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.