UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 56.025. MAINTENANCE OF RATES AND EXPANSION OF FUND FOR
CERTAIN COMPANIES. (a) In addition to the authority provided by
Section 56.021, for each local exchange company that serves fewer
than 31,000 access lines and each cooperative, the commission:
(1) may adopt a mechanism necessary to maintain reasonable rates
for local exchange telephone service; and
(2) shall adopt rules to expand the universal service fund in
the circumstances prescribed by this section.
(b) The commission shall implement a mechanism through the
universal service fund to replace the reasonably projected
reduction in high cost assistance revenue caused by a commission
order, rule, or policy. This subsection does not apply to an
order entered in a proceeding related to an individual company's
revenue requirements.
(c) The commission shall implement a mechanism to replace the
reasonably projected change in revenue caused by a Federal
Communications Commission order, rule, or policy that changes:
(1) the federal universal service fund revenue of a local
exchange company; or
(2) costs or revenue assigned to the intrastate jurisdiction.
(d) The commission shall implement a mechanism to replace the
reasonably projected reduction in contribution caused by a change
of commission policy regarding intraLATA "1-plus" dialing access.
In this subsection, "contribution" means the average intraLATA
long distance message telecommunications service revenue per
minute, including intraLATA toll pooling and associated impacts,
less the average message telecommunications service cost per
minute less the average contribution from switched access
multiplied by the projected change in intraLATA "1-plus" minutes
of use.
(e) The commission shall implement a mechanism to replace the
reasonably projected increase in costs or decrease in revenue of
the intrastate jurisdiction caused by another governmental
agency's order, rule, or policy.
(f) A mechanism implemented under Subsection (c), (d), or (e)
must be through:
(1) an increase in rates, if the increase would not adversely
affect universal service; or
(2) the universal service fund.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 13, eff. September 7, 2005.