TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 58.302. SWITCHED ACCESS RATE CAP. (a) An electing company
may not increase the per minute rates for switched access
services on a combined originating and terminating basis above
the lesser of:
(1) the rates for switched access services charged by that
electing company on September 1, 1999, as may be further reduced
on implementation of the universal service fund under Chapter 56;
or
(2) the applicable rate described by Section 58.301 as may be
further reduced on implementation of the universal service fund
under Chapter 56.
(b) Notwithstanding Subchapter F, Chapter 60, but subject to
Section 60.001, an electing company may, on its own initiative,
decrease a rate charged for switched access service to any amount
above the long run incremental cost of the service.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1212, Sec. 45, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena