TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 58.201. STATEMENT OF STATE GOAL. (a) It is the goal of
this state to facilitate and promote the deployment of an
advanced telecommunications infrastructure to spur economic
development throughout this state. This state should be among the
leaders in achieving this objective.
(b) The primary means of achieving this goal is through
encouraging private investment in this state's telecommunications
infrastructure by creating incentives for that investment and
promoting the development of competition.
(c) The best way to bring the benefits of an advanced
telecommunications network infrastructure to communities in this
state is through innovation and competition among all the state's
communications providers. Competition will provide residents of
this state with a choice of telecommunications providers and will
drive technology deployment, innovation, service quality, and
cost-based prices as competing firms try to satisfy customer
needs.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.