TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 58.051. SERVICES INCLUDED. (a) Unless reclassified under
Section 58.024, the following services are basic network
services:
(1) flat rate residential local exchange telephone service,
including primary directory listings and the receipt of a
directory and any applicable mileage or zone charges;
(2) residential tone dialing service;
(3) lifeline and tel-assistance service;
(4) service connection for basic residential services;
(5) direct inward dialing service for basic residential
services;
(6) private pay telephone access service;
(7) call trap and trace service;
(8) access for all residential and business end users to 911
service provided by a local authority and access to dual party
relay service;
(9) mandatory residential extended area service arrangements;
and
(10) mandatory residential extended metropolitan service or
other mandatory residential toll-free calling arrangements.
(a-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) and Section 58.151, basic
network services include residential caller identification
services if the customer to whom the service is billed is at
least 65 years of age.
(b) Electing companies shall offer each basic network service as
a separately tariffed service in addition to any packages or
other pricing flexibility offerings that include those basic
network services.
(c) At the election of the affected incumbent local exchange
company, the price for basic network service shall also include
the fees and charges for any mandatory extended area service
arrangements, mandatory expanded toll-free calling plans, and any
other service included in the definition of basic network
service.
(d) A nonpermanent expanded toll-free local calling service
surcharge established by the commission to recover the costs of
mandatory expanded toll-free local calling service:
(1) is considered a part of basic network service;
(2) may not be aggregated under Subsection (c); and
(3) continues to be transitioned in accordance with commission
orders and substantive rules.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1212, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 18, eff. September 7, 2005.