UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 58.059. COMMISSION RATE ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURE. (a) In
accordance with this section, an electing company may request and
the commission may authorize a rate adjustment under Section
58.056, 58.057, or 58.058.
(b) The electing company must provide to the commission notice
of its intent to adjust rates. The notice must be accompanied by
sufficient documentary evidence to demonstrate that the rate
adjustment is authorized under Section 58.056, 58.057, or 58.058.
The commission by rule or order shall prescribe the documentation
required under this subsection.
(c) The electing company must also provide notice to its
customers after providing notice to the commission. The notice to
the customers must:
(1) within a reasonable period after notice to the commission,
be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the
affected service area;
(2) be included in or printed on each affected consumer's bill
in the first billing that occurs after notice is filed with the
commission;
(3) have a title that includes the name of the company and the
words "NOTICE OF POSSIBLE RATE CHANGE"; and
(4) include:
(A) a statement that the consumer's rate may change;
(B) an estimate of the amount of the annual change for the
typical residential, business, or access consumer if the
commission approves the rate change;
(C) a statement that a consumer who wants to comment on the rate
change or who wants additional information regarding the rate
change may call or write the commission and that the information
will be provided without cost to the consumer and at the expense
of the electing company; and
(D) the commission's telephone number and address.
(d) The estimate of the amount of the annual change required by
Subsection (c)(4)(B) must be printed in a type style and size
that is distinct from and larger than the type style and size of
the body of the notice.
(e) The commission shall review the proposed rates to determine
if the rate adjustment is authorized under Section 58.056,
58.057, or 58.058.
(f) The rate adjustment takes effect on the 90th day after the
date the electing company completes the notice required by this
section unless the commission suspends the effective date under
Subsection (g).
(g) At any time before a rate adjustment is scheduled to take
effect, the commission, on its own motion or on complaint by an
affected party, may suspend the effective date of the rate
adjustment and conduct a hearing to review the proposed
adjustment. After the hearing, the commission may issue an order
approving the adjustment, or if it finds that the adjustment is
not authorized under Section 58.056, 58.057, or 58.058, issue an
order modifying or rejecting the adjustment. An order modifying
or rejecting a rate adjustment must specify:
(1) each reason why the proposed adjustment was not authorized
by Section 58.056, 58.057, or 58.058; and
(2) how the proposed adjustment may be changed so that it is
authorized.
(h) Except as provided by this section, a request for a rate
restructure must comply with the notice and hearing requirements
prescribed by Sections 53.101-53.106.
(i) An electing company that has not more than five percent of
the total access lines in this state may adopt as the cost for a
service the cost for the same or substantially similar service
offered by a larger incumbent local exchange company. The
electing company may adopt the larger company's cost only if the
cost was determined based on a long run incremental cost study.
An electing company that adopts a cost under this subsection is
not required to present its own long run incremental cost study
to support the adopted cost.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.