TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 65.052. DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A MARKET SHOULD REMAIN
REGULATED. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (f), the
commission shall:
(1) determine whether each market of an incumbent local exchange
company should remain regulated on and after January 1, 2006; and
(2) issue a final order classifying the company in accordance
with this section effective January 1, 2006.
(b) In making a determination under Subsection (a), the
commission may not determine that a market should remain
regulated if:
(1) the population in the area included in the market is at
least 100,000; or
(2) the population in the area included in the market is at
least 30,000 but less than 100,000 and, in addition to the
incumbent local exchange company, there are at least three
competitors of which:
(A) at least one is a telecommunications provider that holds a
certificate of operating authority or service provider
certificate of operating authority and provides residential local
exchange telephone service in the market;
(B) at least one is an entity providing residential telephone
service in the market using facilities that the entity or its
affiliate owns; and
(C) at least one is a provider in that market of commercial
mobile service as defined by Section 332(d), Communications Act
of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Section 151 et seq.), Federal Communications
Commission rules, and the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
1993 (Pub. L. No. 103-66), that is not affiliated with the
incumbent local exchange company.
(c) The commission shall issue an order classifying an incumbent
local exchange company as a deregulated company that is subject
to Subchapter C if:
(1) the company does not have any markets in which the
population in the area included in the market is less than
30,000; and
(2) the commission does not determine that a market of the
company should remain regulated on and after January 1, 2006.
(d) Regardless of the population in the area included in an
incumbent local exchange company's markets, the commission shall
issue an order classifying the company as a transitioning company
that is subject to Subchapter D if the commission determines that
one or more, but not all, of the markets of the company should
remain regulated on and after January 1, 2006.
(e) The commission shall issue an order classifying the company
as a regulated company that is subject to the provisions of this
title that applied to the company on September 1, 2005, if the
commission determines that all of the markets of the company in
which the population in each area included in the markets is at
least 30,000 should remain regulated on and after January 1,
2006. This subsection does not affect the authority of a
regulated company to elect under Chapter 58 or 59 after January
1, 2005, and to be regulated under the chapter under which the
company elected.
(f) Not later than November 30, 2006, the commission shall
determine whether a market of an incumbent local exchange company
in which the population in the area included in the market is
less than 30,000 should remain regulated on or after January 1,
2007. The commission by rule shall determine the market test to
be applied in determining whether the market should remain
regulated. If the commission does not determine that the market
should remain regulated on or after January 1, 2007, and the
deregulation of that market results in a transitioning or
regulated company no longer meeting the definition of a
transitioning or regulated company, as appropriate, the
commission shall issue an order reclassifying the company
appropriately.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 26, eff. September 7, 2005.