UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 66.001. FRANCHISING AUTHORITY. The commission shall be
designated as the franchising authority for a state-issued
franchise for the provision of cable service or video service.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 27, eff. September 7, 2005.