TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 66.006. IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS TO MUNICIPALITY. (a) Until
the expiration of the incumbent cable service provider's
agreement, the holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise
authority shall pay a municipality in which it is offering cable
service or video service the same cash payments on a per
subscriber basis as required by the incumbent cable service
provider's franchise agreement. All cable service providers and
all video service providers shall report quarterly to the
municipality the total number of subscribers served within the
municipality. The amount paid by the holder of a state-issued
certificate of franchise authority shall be calculated quarterly
by the municipality by multiplying the amount of cash payment
under the incumbent cable service provider's franchise agreement
by a number derived by dividing the number of subscribers served
by a video service provider or cable service provider by the
total number of video or cable service subscribers in the
municipality. Such pro rata payments are to be paid quarterly to
the municipality within 45 days after the end of the quarter for
the preceding calendar quarter.
(b) On the expiration of the incumbent cable service provider's
agreement, the holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise
authority shall pay a municipality in which it is offering cable
service or video service one percent of the provider's gross
revenues, as defined by this chapter, or at the municipality's
election, the per subscriber fee that was paid to the
municipality under the expired incumbent cable service provider's
agreement, in lieu of in-kind compensation and grants. Payments
under this subsection shall be paid in the same manner as
outlined in Section 66.005(b).
(c) All fees paid to municipalities under this section are paid
in accordance with 47 U.S.C. Sections 531 and 541(a)(4)(B) and
may be used by the municipality as allowed by federal law;
further, these payments are not chargeable as a credit against
the franchise fee payments authorized under this chapter.
(d) The following services shall continue to be provided by the
cable provider that was furnishing services pursuant to its
municipal cable franchise until January 1, 2008, or until the
term of the franchise was to expire, whichever is later, and
thereafter as provided in Subdivisions (1) and (2) below:
(1) institutional network capacity, however defined or referred
to in the municipal cable franchise but generally referring to a
private line data network capacity for use by the municipality
for noncommercial purposes, shall continue to be provided at the
same capacity as was provided to the municipality prior to the
date of the termination, provided that the municipality will
compensate the provider for the actual incremental cost of the
capacity; and
(2) cable services to community public buildings, such as
municipal buildings and public schools, shall continue to be
provided to the same extent provided immediately prior to the
date of the termination. Beginning on January 1, 2008, or the
expiration of the franchise agreement, whichever is later, a
provider that provides the services may deduct from the franchise
fee to be paid to the municipality an amount equal to the actual
incremental cost of the services if the municipality requires the
services after that date. Such cable service generally refers to
the existing cable drop connections to such facilities and the
tier of cable service provided pursuant to the franchise at the
time of the termination.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 27, eff. September 7, 2005.