TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 66.009. PUBLIC, EDUCATIONAL, AND GOVERNMENTAL ACCESS
CHANNELS. (a) Not later than 120 days after a request by a
municipality, the holder of a state-issued certificate of
franchise authority shall provide the municipality with capacity
in its communications network to allow public, educational, and
governmental (PEG) access channels for noncommercial programming.
(b) The holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise
authority shall provide no fewer than the number of PEG access
channels a municipality has activated under the incumbent cable
service provider's franchise agreement as of September 1, 2005.
(c) If a municipality did not have PEG access channels as of
September 1, 2005, the cable service provider or video service
provider shall furnish:
(1) up to three PEG channels for a municipality with a
population of at least 50,000; and
(2) up to two PEG channels for a municipality with a population
of less than 50,000.
(d) Any PEG channel provided pursuant to this section that is
not utilized by the municipality for at least eight hours a day
shall no longer be made available to the municipality, but may be
programmed at the cable service provider's or video service
provider's discretion. At such time as the municipality can
certify to the cable service provider or video service provider a
schedule for at least eight hours of daily programming, the cable
service provider or video service provider shall restore the
previously lost channel but shall be under no obligation to carry
that channel on a basic or analog tier.
(e) In the event a municipality has not utilized the minimum
number of access channels as permitted by Subsection (c), access
to the additional channel capacity allowed in Subsection (c)
shall be provided upon 90 days' written notice if the
municipality meets the following standard: if a municipality has
one active PEG channel and wishes to activate an additional PEG
channel, the initial channel shall be considered to be
substantially utilized when 12 hours are programmed on that
channel each calendar day. In addition, at least 40 percent of
the 12 hours of programming for each business day on average over
each calendar quarter must be nonrepeat programming. Nonrepeat
programming shall include the first three video-castings of a
program. If a municipality is entitled to three PEG channels
under Subsection (c) and has in service two active PEG channels,
each of the two active channels shall be considered to be
substantially utilized when 12 hours are programmed on each
channel each calendar day and at least 50 percent of the 12 hours
of programming for each business day on average over each
calendar quarter is nonrepeat programming for three consecutive
calendar quarters.
(f) The operation of any PEG access channel provided pursuant to
this section shall be the responsibility of the municipality
receiving the benefit of such channel, and the holder of a
state-issued certificate of franchise authority bears only the
responsibility for the transmission of such channel. The holder
of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority shall be
responsible for providing the connectivity to each PEG access
channel distribution point up to the first 200 feet.
(g) The municipality must ensure that all transmissions,
content, or programming to be transmitted over a channel or
facility by a holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise
authority are provided or submitted to the cable service provider
or video service provider in a manner or form that is capable of
being accepted and transmitted by a provider, without requirement
for additional alteration or change in the content by the
provider, over the particular network of the cable service
provider or video service provider, which is compatible with the
technology or protocol utilized by the cable service provider or
video service provider to deliver services.
(h) Where technically feasible, the holder of a state-issued
certificate of franchise authority and an incumbent cable service
provider shall use reasonable efforts to interconnect their cable
or video systems for the purpose of providing PEG programming.
Interconnection may be accomplished by direct cable, microwave
link, satellite, or other reasonable method of connection.
Holders of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority and
incumbent cable service providers shall negotiate in good faith
and incumbent cable service providers may not withhold
interconnection of PEG channels.
(i) A court of competent jurisdiction shall have exclusive
jurisdiction to enforce any requirement under this section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 27, eff. September 7, 2005.