TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 66.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Actual incremental cost" means only current out-of-pocket
expenses for labor, equipment repair, equipment replacement, and
tax expenses directly associated with the labor or the equipment
* * *
video service shall be gross revenue to the extent the treatment
of such revenue as revenue of the affiliate and not of the holder
of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority has the
effect (whether intentional or unintentional) of evading the
payment of fees which would otherwise be paid to the
municipality. In no event shall revenue of an affiliate be gross
revenue to the holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise
authority if such revenue is otherwise subject to fees to be paid
to the municipality.
(B) For purposes of this section, "gross revenues" does not
include:
(i) any revenue not actually received, even if billed, such as
bad debt;
(ii) non-cable services or non-video services revenues received
by any affiliate or any other person in exchange for supplying
goods or services used by the holder of a state-issued
certificate of franchise authority to provide cable service or
video service;
(iii) refunds, rebates, or discounts made to subscribers, leased
access providers, advertisers, or a municipality;
(iv) any revenues from services classified as non-cable service
or non-video service under federal law including without
limitation revenue received from telecommunications services;
revenue received from information services (but not excluding
cable services or video services); and any other revenues
attributed by the holder of a state-issued certificate of
franchise authority to non-cable service or non-video service in
accordance with Federal Communications Commission or commission
rules, regulations, standards, or orders;
(v) any revenue paid by subscribers to home shopping programmers
directly from the sale of merchandise through any home shopping
channel offered as part of the cable services or video services,
but not excluding any commissions that are paid to the holder of
a state-issued certificate of franchise authority as compensation
for promotion or exhibition of any products or services on the
holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority's
network, such as a "home shopping" or a similar channel;
(vi) the sale of cable services or video services for resale in
which the purchaser is required to collect this chapter's fees
from the purchaser's customer. Nothing under this chapter is
intended to limit state's rights pursuant to 47 U.S.C. Section
542(h);
(vii) the provision of cable services or video services to
customers at no charge, as required or allowed by this chapter,
including without limitation the provision of cable services or
video services to public institutions, as required or permitted
in this chapter, including without limitation public schools or
governmental entities, as required or permitted in this chapter;
(viii) any tax of general applicability imposed upon the holder
of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority or upon
* * *
(xi) directory or Internet advertising revenue including, but
not limited to, yellow pages, white pages, banner advertisement,
and electronic publishing; and
(xii) reimbursement by programmers of marketing costs incurred
by the holder of a state-issued franchise for the introduction of
new programming that exceed the actual costs.
(C) For purposes of this definition, a provider's network
consists solely of the optical spectrum wavelengths, bandwidth,
or other current or future technological capacity used for the
transmission of video programming over wireline directly to
subscribers within the geographic area within the municipality as
designated by the provider in its franchise.
(7) "Incumbent cable service provider" means the cable service
provider serving the largest number of cable subscribers in a
particular municipal franchise area on September 1, 2005.
(8) "Public right-of-way" means the area on, below, or above a
public roadway, highway, street, public sidewalk, alley,
waterway, or utility easement in which a municipality has an
interest.
(9) "Video programming" means programming provided by, or
generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a
television broadcast station, as set forth in 47 U.S.C. Section
522(20).
(10) "Video service" means video programming services provided
through wireline facilities located at least in part in the
public right-of-way without regard to delivery technology,
including Internet protocol technology. This definition does not
include any video service provided by a commercial mobile service
provider as defined in 47 U.S.C. Section 332(d).
(11) "Video service provider" means a video programming
distributor that distributes video programming services through
wireline facilities located at least in part in the public
right-of-way without regard to delivery technology. This term
does not include a cable service provider.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 27, eff. September 7, 2005.