UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 66.005. FRANCHISE FEE. (a) The holder of a state-issued
certificate of franchise authority shall pay each municipality in
which it provides cable service or video service a franchise fee
of five percent based upon the definition of gross revenues as
set forth in this chapter. That same franchise fee structure
shall apply to any unincorporated areas that are annexed by a
municipality after the effective date of the state-issued
certificate of franchise authority.
(b) The franchise fee payable under this section is to be paid
quarterly, within 45 days after the end of the quarter for the
preceding calendar quarter. Each payment shall be accompanied by
a summary explaining the basis for the calculation of the fee. A
municipality may review the business records of the cable service
provider or video service provider to the extent necessary to
ensure compensation in accordance with Subsection (a). Each
party shall bear the party's own costs of the examination. A
municipality may, in the event of a dispute concerning
compensation under this section, bring an action in a court of
competent jurisdiction.
(c) The holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise
authority may recover from the provider's customers any fee
imposed by this chapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 27, eff. September 7, 2005.