UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 66.011. MUNICIPAL POLICE POWER; OTHER AUTHORITY. (a) A
municipality may enforce police power-based regulations in the
management of a public right-of-way that apply to the holder of a
state-issued certificate of franchise authority within the
municipality. A municipality may enforce police power-based
regulations in the management of the activities of the holder of
a state-issued certificate of franchise authority to the extent
that they are reasonably necessary to protect the health, safety,
and welfare of the public. Police power-based regulation of the
holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority's use
of the public right-of-way must be competitively neutral and may
not be unreasonable or discriminatory. A municipality may not
impose on activities of the holder of a state-issued certificate
of franchise authority a requirement:
(1) that particular business offices be located in the
municipality;
(2) regarding the filing of reports and documents with the
municipality that are not required by state or federal law and
that are not related to the use of the public right-of-way except
that a municipality may request maps and records maintained in
the ordinary course of business for purposes of locating the
portions of a communications network that occupy public
rights-of-way. Any maps or records of the location of a
communications network received by a municipality shall be
confidential and exempt from disclosure under Chapter 552,
Government Code, and may be used by a municipality only for the
purpose of planning and managing construction activity in the
public right-of-way. A municipality may not request information
concerning the capacity or technical configuration of the holder
of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority's
facilities;
(3) for the inspection of the holder of a state-issued
certificate of franchise authority's business records except to
extent permitted under Section 66.005(b);
(4) for the approval of transfers of ownership or control of the
holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority's
business, except that a municipality may require that the holder
of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority maintain a
current point of contact and provide notice of a transfer within
a reasonable time; or
(5) that the holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise
authority that is self-insured under the provisions of state law
obtain insurance or bonding for any activities within the
municipality, except that a self-insured provider shall provide
substantially the same defense and claims processing as an
insured provider. A bond may not be required from a provider for
any work consisting of aerial construction except that a
reasonable bond may be required of a provider that cannot
demonstrate a record of at least four years' performance of work
in any municipal public right-of-way free of currently
unsatisfied claims by a municipality for damage to the
right-of-way.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, a municipality may require
the issuance of a construction permit, without cost, to the
holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority that
is locating facilities in or on a public right-of-way in the
municipality. The terms of the permit shall be consistent with
construction permits issued to other persons excavating in a
public right-of-way.
(c) In the exercise of its lawful regulatory authority, a
municipality shall promptly process all valid and
administratively complete applications of the holder of a
state-issued certificate of franchise authority for a permit,
license, or consent to excavate, set poles, locate lines,
construct facilities, make repairs, affect traffic flow, or
obtain zoning or subdivision regulation approvals or other
similar approvals. A municipality shall make every reasonable
effort not to delay or unduly burden the provider in the timely
conduct of the provider's business.
(d) If there is an emergency necessitating response work or
repair, the holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise
authority may begin the repair or emergency response work or take
any action required under the circumstances without prior
approval from the affected municipality, if the holder of a
state-issued certificate of franchise authority notifies the
municipality as promptly as possible after beginning the work and
later obtains any approval required by a municipal ordinance
applicable to emergency response work.
(e) The commission shall have no jurisdiction to review such
police power-based regulations and ordinances adopted by a
municipality to manage the public rights-of-way.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 27, eff. September 7, 2005.