UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 66.004. ELIGIBILITY FOR COMMISSION-ISSUED FRANCHISE. (a)
A cable service provider or a video service provider that
currently has or had previously received a franchise to provide
cable service or video service with respect to such
municipalities is not eligible to seek a state-issued certificate
of franchise authority under this chapter as to those
municipalities until the expiration date of the existing
franchise agreement, except as provided by Subsections (b) and
(c).
(b) Beginning September 1, 2005, a cable service provider or
video service provider that is not the incumbent cable service
provider and serves fewer than 40 percent of the total cable
customers in a particular municipal franchise area may elect to
terminate that municipal franchise and seek a state-issued
certificate of franchise authority by providing written notice to
the commission and the affected municipality before January 1,
2006. The municipal franchise is terminated on the date the
commission issues the state-issued certificate of franchise
authority.
(c) A cable service provider that serves fewer than 40 percent
of the total cable customers in a municipal franchise area and
that elects under Subsection (b) to terminate an existing
municipal franchise is responsible for remitting to the affected
municipality before the 91st day after the date the municipal
franchise is terminated any accrued but unpaid franchise fees due
under the terminated franchise. If the cable service provider
has credit remaining from prepaid franchise fees, the provider
may deduct the amount of the remaining credit from any future
fees or taxes it must pay to the municipality, either directly or
through the comptroller.
(d) For purposes of this section, a cable service provider or
video service provider will be deemed to have or have had a
franchise to provide cable service or video service in a specific
municipality if any affiliates or successor entity of the cable
or video provider has or had a franchise agreement granted by
that specific municipality.
(e) The terms "affiliates or successor entity" in this section
shall include but not be limited to any entity receiving,
obtaining, or operating under a municipal cable or video
franchise through merger, sale, assignment, restructuring, or any
other type of transaction.
(f) Except as provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter
is intended to abrogate, nullify, or adversely affect in any way
the contractual rights, duties, and obligations existing and
incurred by a cable service provider or a video service provider
before the enactment of this chapter, and owed or owing to any
private person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other entity
including without limitation those obligations measured by and
related to the gross revenue hereafter received by the holder of
a state-issued certificate of franchise authority for services
provided in the geographic area to which such prior franchise or
permit applies. All liens, security interests, royalties, and
other contracts, rights, and interests in effect on September 1,
2005, shall continue in full force and effect, without the
necessity for renewal, extension, or continuance, and shall be
paid and performed by the holder of a state-issued certificate of
franchise authority, and shall apply as though the revenue
generated by the holder of a state-issued certificate of
franchise authority continued to be generated pursuant to the
permit or franchise issued by the prior local franchising
authority or municipality within the geographic area to which the
prior permit or franchise applies. It shall be a condition to
the issuance and continuance of a state-issued certificate of
franchise authority that the private contractual rights and
obligations herein described continue to be honored, paid, or
performed to the same extent as though the cable service provider
continued to operate under its prior franchise or permit, for the
duration of such state-issued certificate of franchise authority
and any renewals or extensions thereof, and that the applicant so
agrees. Any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other
entity holding or claiming rights herein reserved may enforce
same by an action brought in a court of competent jurisdiction.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 27, eff. September 7, 2005.