TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 183.003. RATE OF INTEREST. The commission each December
1, or the next regular workday if December 1 is a Saturday,
Sunday, or legal holiday, shall set the annual interest rate for
the next calendar year on deposits governed by this chapter at
the average rate paid over the previous 12-month period on United
States treasury bills with a 26-week maturity.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1320, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.