VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Art. 6435. CONTRACT LIMITING LIABILITY VOID. No contract made
between the employer and employé based upon the
contingency of death or injury of the employé and limiting
the liability of the employer under the preceding articles of
this chapter, or fixing damages to be recovered, shall be valid
or binding.
Acts 1st C.S. 1897, p. 14; G.L. vol., 10, p. 1454.
Text of article effective until April 01, 2011