TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 6437. ASSUMED RISK. The plea of assumed risk shall not be
available as a bar to recovery of damages in any suit brought in
any court of this State against any corporation, receiver or
other person, operating any railroad, interurban railway or
street railway in this State for the recovery of damages for the
death or personal injury of any employé or servant caused
by the wrong or negligence of such person, corporation or
receiver; it being contemplated that while the employé
does assume the ordinary risk incident to his employment he does
not assume the risk resulting from any negligence on the part of
his employér, though known to him.
Where, however, in any such suit, it is alleged and proven that
such deceased or injured employé was chargeable with
negligence in continuing in the service of any such corporation,
receiver or person above named in view of the risk, dangers and
hazards of which he knew or must necessarily have known, in the
ordinary performance of his duties, such fact shall not operate
to defeat recovery, but the same shall be treated and considered
as constituting contributory negligence, and if proximately
causing or contributing to cause the death or injury in question,
it shall have the effect of diminishing the amount of damages
recoverable by such employé, or his heirs or
representatives in case of the employé's death, only in
proportion to the amount of negligence so attributable to such
employé.
Acts 1905, p. 386; Acts 1921, p. 195.
Text of article effective until April 01, 2011