VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Art. 6471. WITNESSES. In any examination or investigation
provided in this chapter, the Commission is authorized and
empowered to compel the attendance of witnesses, and may issue
subpoenas for witnesses by such rules as they may prescribe, and
such process shall be served by the officer to whom it may be
directed. Each witness who shall appear before the Commission by
order of the Commission, at a place outside the county of his
residence, shall receive for his attendance one dollar per day
and three cents per mile traveled by the nearest practical route,
in going to and returning from the place of meeting of the
Commission, which shall be paid by the Comptroller upon the
presentation of proper vouchers, sworn to by the witness, and
approved by the Commission. No witness shall be entitled to fees
or mileage who is directly or indirectly interested in a
railroad, or who is in anywise interested in any stock, bond,
mortgage, security or earnings of such road, or was an officer,
agent or employe of such road when summoned at the instance of
such railroad. No witness furnished with free transportation
shall receive pay for the distance he may travel on such free
transportation. The Commission may issue an attachment as in
civil cases, for a witness who fails or refuses to obey a
subpoena, and compel him to attend before the Commission and give
his testimony upon such matter as shall be lawfully required by
them. If a witness, after being duly summoned, shall fail or
refuse to attend or to answer any question propounded to him, and
which he would be required to answer if in court, the Commission
may fine and imprison such witness for contempt, in the same
manner that a judge of the district court might do under similar
circumstances. The claim that any such testimony might tend to
criminate the person giving it shall not excuse a witness from
testifying, but such evidence or testimony shall not be used
against such person on the trial of any criminal proceeding.
Acts 1891, p. 55; G.L. vol. 10, p. 57.
Text of article effective until April 01, 2011