VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Art. 6476. PENALTY NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED. If any railway
company doing business in this State shall violate any provision
of this title, or shall do any act herein prohibited, or shall
fail or refuse to perform any duty enjoined upon it for which a
penalty has not been provided by law or shall fail, neglect or
refuse to obey any lawful requirement, order, judgment or decree
made by the Commission, for every such act of violation it shall
pay to the State of Texas a penalty of not more than five
thousand dollars.
Acts 1891, p. 55; G.L. vol. 10, p. 57; Acts 1901, p. 265.
Text of article effective until April 01, 2011