VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Art. 6535. EMINENT DOMAIN. All corporations chartered for the
purpose of constructing, acquiring, maintaining and operating
lines of electric railway between any cities and towns in this
State for the transportation of freight or passengers, or both,
shall have the right of eminent domain with all the rights and
powers as fully as are conferred by law upon steam railroad
corporations, and shall have the right and power to enter upon,
condemn and appropriate the lands, rights of way, easements and
property of any person or corporation whomsoever for the purpose
of acquiring rights of way upon which to construct and operate
their lines of railways and sites for depots and power plants.
Acts 1907, p. 23.
Text of article effective until April 01, 2011