VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Art. 6544. STREET RAILWAY FARES. All persons or corporations
owning or operating street railways in or upon the public streets
of any town or city of not less than forty thousand inhabitants
are required:
1. To carry children of the age of twelve years or less for
one-half the fare regularly collected for the transportation of
adults. This law shall not apply to street cars carrying children
or students to and from schools, colleges or other institutions
of learning situated at a distance of one mile or more beyond the
limits of the incorporated city or town from which said cars run.
2. To sell or provide for the sale of tickets in lots of twenty,
each good for one trip over the line or lines owned or operated
by such person or corporation, for one-half of the regular fare
collected for the transportation of adults, to students not more
than seventeen years of age in actual attendance upon any
academic, public or private school of grades not higher than the
grades of the public high schools situated within or adjacent to
the town or city in which such railway is located. Such tickets
are required to be sold only upon the presentation by the student
desiring to purchase them of the written certificate of the
principal of the school which he attends showing that he is not
more than seventeen years old, is in regular attendance upon such
school and is within the grades herein provided. Such tickets are
not required to be sold to such students and shall not be used
except during the months when such school is in actual session
and such students shall be transported at half fare only when
they present such tickets.
3. To transport free of charge children of the age of five years
or less when attended by a passenger of above said age.
4. To accord to all passengers referred to in this article the
same rights as to the use of transfers issued by their own or
other lines as are or may be accorded to passengers paying full
fare.
Acts 1903, p. 132.
Text of article effective until April 01, 2011