VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Art. 6559e. PENALTY RECOVERABLE BY ATTORNEY GENERAL. If any
railway company or other corporation, firm, partnership, or
person shall hereafter erect any structure or wire in violation
of any provision of this Act, or shall hereafter in any manner
violate any provision of this Act, it shall be the duty of the
Attorney General immediately to file a suit in court of competent
jurisdiction, to collect a penalty, which is hereby prescribed of
not less than one hundred ($100.00) dollars nor more than one
thousand ($1,000.00) dollars for each violation of this Act; and
the Attorney General may, in his discretion, sue in one
proceeding for all violations of this Act by any one railway
company or other corporation, firm, partnership or person.
Provided further, that the said penalty shall accrue for each day
such structure, wire, lumber, wood or other material is permitted
to remain in violation of this Act, and each day same is
permitted to remain, constitutes a separate violation of this
Act.
Inserted by compiler from Acts 1925, 39th Leg., ch. 11, p. 33,
Sec. 4.