VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Art. 6559a. HEIGHT OF BRIDGES OR VIADUCTS. All bridges,
viaducts, overheadways, foot bridges, wires or other structures
hereafter built over the tracks of a railway, or over the tracks
of railroads, by the State, or by a county, municipality, a
railroad company or other corporation, firm, partnership, or
natural person, shall be placed not less than twenty-two (22)
feet in the clear from the top of the rails of such track or
tracks to such structure or wire, or to the bottom of the lowest
sill, girder or crossbeam, the lowest downward projection on the
bridge, viaduct, overheadway, or foot bridge or other structure.
Inserted by compiler from Acts 1925, 39th Leg., ch. 11, p. 32,
Sec. 1.