VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Art. 6336. WHEN CORPORATION AND OWNER DISAGREE. (a) A railroad
corporation may acquire property by condemnation if the
corporation cannot agree with the owner for the purchase of the
property and the property is required for the following purposes:
(1) the incorporation of the railroad;
(2) the transaction of railroad corporation business;
(3) depots, station buildings, and machine and repair shops;
(4) the construction of reservoirs for the water supply;
(5) the right of way, or new or additional right of way;
(6) a change or relocation;
(7) a road bed;
(8) shortening a line;
(9) reducing grades;
(10) double tracking the railroad or constructing and operating
tracks; or
(11) any other purpose connected with or necessary to the
building, operating, or running of the railroad.
(b) A railroad corporation may not condemn property under this
article that is located more than two miles from the right of way
of the railroad corporation.
Acts 1876, p. 147; G.L. vol. 8, p. 983; Acts 1901, p. 46; Acts
1919, p. 280.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1115, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of article effective until April 01, 2011