VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Art. 6402. KILLING STOCK. Each railroad company shall be liable
to the owner for the value of all stock killed or injured by the
locomotives and cars of such railroad company in running over
their respective railways. Such liability shall also exist in
counties and subdivisions of counties which adopt the stock law
prohibiting the running at large of horses, mules, jacks, jennets
and cattle. If said company fence its road it shall only be
liable for injury resulting from a want of ordinary care.
Acts 1905, p. 226; P.D. 4926.