TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 3. A person who operates a railroad locomotive or train and
who is required by a peace officer to show proof of
identification in connection with the person's operation of a
locomotive or train shall display the person's permit issued
under this Act and may not be required to display an operator's,
commercial operator's, or chauffeur's driver's license issued
under Chapter 173, Acts of the 47th Legislature, Regular Session,
1941, as amended (Article 6687b, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
Records Relating to Accidents or Violations