TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 6367. PENALTY. In addition to all other remedies or
penalties that may be provided by law therefor, the violation of
any provision of the preceding article shall subject the railway
company, or receiver or other common carrier so offending to a
penalty of not less than one hundred and twenty-five nor more
than five hundred dollars in favor of the State of Texas, and a
further penalty of twice the amount of the purchase price of the
converted shipment in favor of the owner or consignee thereof.
Acts 1917, p. 386.
Text of article effective until April 01, 2011