TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 5. Any person who shall wilfully damage or destroy any
building, equipment, machinery or facility used in furnishing
utility service by any utility as defined in Section 2 hereof, or
who interferes with, or commits any act of sabotage affecting any
machinery, equipment, or facilities of any such utility for the
purpose of disrupting the service provided by such utility, or
for the purpose of preventing the maintenance of such service,
shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be
punished by confinement in the state penitentiary for not less
than two (2) years, nor more than five (5) years.
The word "sabotage" as used in this Act shall be construed to
include any intentional tampering with, obstructing, breaking,
damaging, changing or in any way interfering with any building,
machinery, structure, wires, poles, towers, pumps, pipe lines,
meters, switches, transformers, or any other equipment or
property of any sort used by a utility as defined herein in
furnishing water, gas, or electric service.
Conspiracy; Penalty
Sec. 5-a. If any two or more persons shall enter into any
agreement, compact, or plan to violate any of the provisions of
Section 5 of this Act, or any agreement, compact, or plan to
persuade, induce or employ some person to violate the provisions
of said section, every person participating in such agreement,
compact or plan shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon
conviction, shall be punished by confinement in the state
penitentiary for not less than two (2) nor more than five (5)
years. In order that such offense be complete, it shall not be
necessary that an overt act be committed pursuant to such
agreement, compact or plan. The provisions of this section shall
be cumulative of other statutes relating to conspiracy.
Secs. 6 to 8. Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 9,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Acts 1947, 50th Leg., p. 142, ch. 84, eff. Sept. 5, 1947.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena