VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Art. 5311b. VALIDATING SALES. In cases where public free school
and asylum land has been advertised as being subject to
forfeiture for non-payment of interest and to be forfeited and
canceled and come on the market for sale at some future sale date
and such land was declared forfeited and the sale canceled on the
records of the General Land Office and sale awards issued upon
applications filed at such sale date, and said sale award has
been held by the Supreme Court to be void and all other sale
awards which may be void or voidable or the titles to which may
have become defective from any cause, are hereby validated, and
when the said land shall be fully paid for together with payment
of all fees it shall be patented; provided, in cases where the
sale award of the land advertised as aforesaid has not stood one
year the owner of said land at date of forfeiture shall have the
right to apply to the General Land Office for a re-instatement of
said former sale upon the payment of all past due interest at any
time within six months after the taking effect of this Act.
Acts 1925, p. 332, 39th Leg., ch. 130, Sec. 4.