TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 5. All deeds, mortgages, contracts and instruments of every
nature, or in case of loss of any such instrument a certified
copy from the record in the Oklahoma County may be so used,
affecting the title to said lands, or that would have formed a
part of the chain of title to the same under the laws of the
State of Oklahoma, and now of record on the public records of the
State of Oklahoma, may be filed and recorded in the county in
Texas in which the land is now located. All deeds, mortgages,
conveyances and all other instruments which would be valid under
the laws of the State of Oklahoma and admissible in evidence
under the laws of said State, shall be valid in Texas and shall
be admissible in evidence in any court in this State, and copies
of said instruments certified as provided by the laws of
Oklahoma, as well as the originals thereof, may be introduced in
evidence in the same manner as if executed with the formalities
required by the laws of the State of Texas, and as if certified
as required by the laws of this State. All such deeds, deeds of
trust, mortgages, conveyances and contracts, affecting the title
to any of said lands shall be given the same force and effect in
the State of Texas as same would have been given in the State of
Oklahoma, and all bona fide liens, incumbrances, or debentures,
now outstanding and unsatisfied, and existing against said lands
at the time of the rendition of said decision of the Supreme
Court of the United States are here expressly validated, save and
except as to purchase money due to the State of Oklahoma, or the
United States, and except taxes, general or special, due to the
State of Oklahoma, or any city, county, school district or other
political subdivision of the State of Oklahoma. In determining
whether any lien against said land shall be enforced, the period
of time intervening between the rendition of the decision by the
Supreme Court of the United States and the issuance of a patent
to the land involved by the State of Texas, shall not be computed
in applying the Statutes of Limitation of either the State of
Oklahoma or the State of Texas, and this Act shall be liberally
construed in the enforcement of liens against said land, it being
the intention of the Legislature that all sections and parts
hereof are independent of each other, and if any section or part
hereof be held unconstitutional such invalid section shall not
affect the remaining sections or parts hereof.
Deposit and Use of Fees