VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Sec. 2. The rights and duties of the Special Land Board are
transferred to the General Land Office, and the Special Land
Board is abolished. The General Land Office shall have the power
to ascertain the bona fide claimants of said lands as shown by
the public records and under the laws of the State of Oklahoma,
to make such surveys and investigations as may be necessary to
carry out the provisions of this Act, and to adopt such rules,
regulations and forms as it may deem expedient.
Application; fee; Investigation and Award