VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Sec. 2. The fact that the improvement and widening of State
Highway No. 24 from a point on North Locust Street in the City of
Denton easterly to the Denton-Collin County Line has been long
delayed because of the inability of the State Highway Commission
to obtain the right of way necessary for the widening and
improvement of such Highway, creates an emergency and imperative
public necessity that the Constitutional Rule requiring bills to
be read on three separate days in each House be suspended, and
said Rule is hereby suspended, and this Act shall take effect and
be in force from and after its passage, and it is so enacted.
Acts 1947, 50th Leg., p. 268, ch. 164.