WATER CODE
Sec. 46.013. TEXT OF COMPACT. The Red River Compact reads as
follows:
"PREAMBLE
"The States of Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, and Texas, pursuant
to the acts of their respective Governors or legislatures, or
* * *
adversely affect the delivery of water apportioned to any other
Signatory State; and
"(d) Use the bed and banks of the Red River and its tributaries
to convey stored water, imported or exported water, and water
apportioned according to this Compact.
"Sec. 2.06. Signatory States may cooperate to obtain construction
of facilities of joint benefits to such states.
"Sec. 2.07. Nothing in this Compact shall be deemed to impair or
affect the powers, rights, or obligations of the United States,
or those claiming under its authority, in, over and to water of
the Red River Basin.
"Sec. 2.08. Nothing in this Compact shall be construed to include
within the water apportioned by this Compact any water consumed
in each state by livestock or for domestic purposes; provided,
however, the storage of such water is in accordance with the laws
of the respective states but any such impoundment shall not
exceed 200 acre-feet, or such smaller quantity as may be provided
for by the laws of each state.
"Sec. 2.09. In the event any state shall import water into the
Red River Basin from any other river basin, the Signatory State
making the importation shall have the use of such imported water.
"Sec. 2.10. Nothing in this Compact shall be deemed to:
"(a) Interfere with or impair the right or power of any Signatory
State to regulate within its boundaries the appropriation, use,
and control of water, or quality of water, not inconsistent with
its obligations under this Compact;
"(b) Repeal or prevent the enactment of any legislation or the
enforcement of any requirement by any Signatory State imposing
any additional conditions or restrictions to further lessen or
prevent the pollution or natural deterioration of water within
its jurisdiction; provided nothing contained in this paragraph
shall alter any provision of this Compact dealing with the
apportionment of water or the rights thereto; or
"(c) Waive any state's immunity under the Eleventh Amendment of
the Constitution of the United States, or as constituting the
consent of any state to be sued by its own citizens.
"Sec. 2.11. Accounting for apportionment purposes on interstate
streams shall not be mandatory under the terms of the Compact
until one or more affected states deem the accounting necessary.
"Sec. 2.12. For the purposes of apportionment of the water among
the Signatory States, the Red River is hereby divided into the
following major subdivisions:
"(a) Reach I--the Red River and tributaries from the New
Mexico-Texas state boundary to Denison Dam;
"(b) Reach II--the Red River from Denison Dam to the point where
it crosses the Arkansas-Louisiana state boundary and all
tributaries which contribute to the flow of the River within this
reach;
"(c) Reach III--the tributaries west of the Red River which cross
the Texas-Louisiana state boundary, the Arkansas-Louisiana state
boundary, and those which cross both the Texas-Arkansas state
boundary and the Arkansas-Louisiana state boundary.
"(d) Reach IV--the tributaries east of the Red River in Arkansas
which cross the Arkansas-Louisiana state boundary; and
"(e) Reach V--that portion of the Red River and tributaries in
Louisiana not included in Reach III or in Reach IV.
"Sec. 2.13. If any part or application of this Compact shall be
declared invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, all other
severable provisions and applications of this Compact shall
remain in full force and effect.
"Sec. 2.14. Subject to the availability of water in accordance
with this Compact, nothing in this Compact shall be held or
construed to alter, impair, or increase, validate, or prejudice
any existing water right or right of water use that is legally
recognized on the effective date of this Compact by either
statutes or courts of the Signatory State within which it is
located.
"ARTICLE III
"DEFINITIONS
"Sec. 3.01. In this Compact:
"(a) The States of Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, and Texas are
referred to as 'Arkansas,' 'Louisiana,' 'Oklahoma,' and 'Texas,'
respectively, or individually as 'State' or 'Signatory State,' or
collectively as 'States' or 'Signatory States.'
"(b) The term 'Red River' means the stream below the crossing of
the Texas-Oklahoma state boundary at longitude 100 degrees west.
"(c) The term 'Red River Basin' means all of the natural drainage
area of the Red River and its tributaries east of the New
Mexico-Texas state boundary and above its junction with
Atchafalaya and Old Rivers.
"(d) The term 'water of the Red River Basin' means the water
originating in any part of the Red River Basin and flowing to or
in the Red River or any of its tributaries.
"(e) The term 'tributary' means any stream which contributes to
the flow of the Red River.
"(f) The term 'interstate tributary' means a tributary of the Red
River, the drainage area of which includes portions of two or
more Signatory States.
"(g) The term 'intrastate tributary' means a tributary of the Red
River, the drainage area of which is entirely within a single
Signatory State.
"(h) The term 'Commission' means the agency created by Article IX
of this Compact for the administration thereof.
"(i) The term 'pollution' means the alteration of the physical,
chemical, or biological characteristics of water by the acts or
instrumentalities of man which create or are likely to result in
a material and adverse effect upon human beings, domestic or wild
animals, fish and other aquatic life, or adversely affect any
other lawful use of such water; provided, that for the purposes
of this Compact, 'pollution' shall not mean or include 'natural
deterioration.'
"(j) The term 'natural deterioration' means the material
reduction in the quality of water resulting from the leaching of
solubles from the soils and rocks through or over which the water
flows naturally.
"(k) The term 'designated water' means water released from
* * *