UTAH STATUTES AND CODES
17-16-1 - Eligibility and residency requirements for county, district, precinct, or prosecution district office.
(1) A person filing a declaration of candidacy for a county, district, precinct, orprosecution district office shall:
(a) be a United States citizen;
(b) except as provided in Subsection 17-18-5(1)(d)(ii) with respect to the office of countyattorney or district attorney, as of the date of the election have been a resident of the county,district, precinct, or prosecution district in which the person seeks office for at least one year; and
(c) be a registered voter in the county, district, precinct, or prosecution district in whichthe person seeks office.
(2) (a) A county, district, precinct, or prosecution district officer shall maintain residencywithin the county, district, precinct, or prosecution district in which he was elected during histerm of office.
(b) If a county, district, precinct, or prosecution district officer establishes his principalplace of residence as provided in Section 20A-2-105 outside the county, district, precinct, orprosecution district in which he was elected, the office is automatically vacant.
Amended by Chapter 206, 1999 General Session
Utah Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Personal Protection
> Small Claims
> Subpoena