UTAH STATUTES AND CODES
53-3-202 - Drivers must be licensed -- Taxicab endorsement -- Violation.
(1) A person may not drive a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the personis:
(a) granted the privilege to operate a motor vehicle by being licensed as a driver by thedivision under this chapter;
(b) driving an official United States Government class D motor vehicle with a validUnited States Government driver permit or license for that type of vehicle;
(c) driving a road roller, road machinery, or any farm tractor or implement of husbandrytemporarily drawn, moved, or propelled on the highways;
(d) a nonresident who is at least 16 years of age and younger than 18 years of age whohas in the nonresident's immediate possession a valid license certificate issued to the nonresidentin the nonresident's home state or country and is driving in the class or classes identified on thehome state license certificate, except those persons referred to in Part 6, Drivers' LicenseCompact, of this chapter;
(e) a nonresident who is at least 18 years of age and who has in the nonresident'simmediate possession a valid license certificate issued to the nonresident in the nonresident'shome state or country if driving in the class or classes identified on the home state licensecertificate, except those persons referred to in Part 6, Drivers' License Compact, of this chapter;
(f) driving under a learner permit in accordance with Section 53-3-210.5;
(g) driving with a temporary license certificate issued in accordance with Section53-3-207; or
(h) exempt under Title 41, Chapter 22, Off-Highway Vehicles.
(2) A person may not drive or, while within the passenger compartment of a motorvehicle, exercise any degree or form of physical control of a motor vehicle being towed by amotor vehicle upon a highway unless the person:
(a) holds a valid license issued under this chapter for the type or class of motor vehiclebeing towed; or
(b) is exempted under either Subsection (1)(b) or (1)(c).
(3) A person may not drive a motor vehicle as a taxicab on a highway of this state unlessthe person has a taxicab endorsement issued by the division on his license certificate.
(4) (a) Except as provided in Subsections (4)(b) and (c), a person may not operate:
(i) a motorcycle unless the person has a valid class D driver license and a motorcycleendorsement issued under this chapter;
(ii) a street legal all-terrain vehicle unless the person has a valid class D driver license; or
(iii) a motor-driven cycle unless the person has a valid class D driver license and amotorcycle endorsement issued under this chapter.
(b) A person operating a moped, as defined in Section 41-6a-102, or an electric assistedbicycle, as defined in Section 41-6a-102, is not required to have a motorcycle endorsement issuedunder this chapter.
(c) A person is not required to have a valid class D driver license if the person is:
(i) operating a motor assisted scooter, as defined in Section 41-6a-102, in accordancewith Section 41-6a-1115; or
(ii) operating an electric personal assistive mobility device, as defined in Section41-6a-102, in accordance with Section 41-6a-1116.
(5) A person who violates this section is guilty of a class C misdemeanor.
Amended by Chapter 253, 2009 General Session
Utah Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Personal Protection
> Small Claims
> Subpoena