58-37-8. Prohibited acts -- Penalties. (1) Prohibited acts A -- Penalties:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to knowingly andintentionally:
(i) produce, manufacture, or dispense, or to possess with intent to produce, manufacture,or dispense, a controlled or counterfeit substance;
* * *
(A) the person participates, directs, or engages in conduct which results in any violationof any provision of Title 58, Chapters 37, 37a, 37b, 37c, or 37d that is a felony; and
(B) the violation is a part of a continuing series of two or more violations of Title 58,Chapters 37, 37a, 37b, 37c, or 37d on separate occasions that are undertaken in concert with fiveor more persons with respect to whom the person occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, orany other position of management.
(b) Any person convicted of violating Subsection (1)(a) with respect to:
(i) a substance or a counterfeit of a substance classified in Schedule I or II, a controlledsubstance analog, or gammahydroxybutyric acid as listed in Schedule III is guilty of a seconddegree felony and upon a second or subsequent conviction is guilty of a first degree felony;
(ii) a substance or a counterfeit of a substance classified in Schedule III or IV, ormarijuana, is guilty of a third degree felony, and upon a second or subsequent conviction is guiltyof a second degree felony; or
(iii) a substance or a counterfeit of a substance classified in Schedule V is guilty of aclass A misdemeanor and upon a second or subsequent conviction is guilty of a third degreefelony.
(c) Any person who has been convicted of a violation of Subsection (1)(a)(ii) or (iii) maybe sentenced to imprisonment for an indeterminate term as provided by law, but if the trier offact finds a firearm as defined in Section
76-10-501 was used, carried, or possessed on his personor in his immediate possession during the commission or in furtherance of the offense, the courtshall additionally sentence the person convicted for a term of one year to run consecutively andnot concurrently; and the court may additionally sentence the person convicted for anindeterminate term not to exceed five years to run consecutively and not concurrently.
(d) Any person convicted of violating Subsection (1)(a)(iv) is guilty of a first degreefelony punishable by imprisonment for an indeterminate term of not less than seven years andwhich may be for life. Imposition or execution of the sentence may not be suspended, and theperson is not eligible for probation.
(2) Prohibited acts B -- Penalties:
(a) It is unlawful:
(i) for any person knowingly and intentionally to possess or use a controlled substanceanalog or a controlled substance, unless it was obtained under a valid prescription or order,directly from a practitioner while acting in the course of the person's professional practice, or asotherwise authorized by this chapter;
(ii) for any owner, tenant, licensee, or person in control of any building, room, tenement,vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other place knowingly and intentionally to permit them to be occupied
* * *
(ii) the penalties under this Subsection (4)(d) apply also to any person who, acting withthe mental state required for the commission of an offense, directly or indirectly solicits,requests, commands, coerces, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to commit aviolation of Subsection (4)(a)(xi).
(e) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this Subsection (4) that the actor mistakenlybelieved the individual to be 18 years of age or older at the time of the offense or was unaware ofthe individual's true age; nor that the actor mistakenly believed that the location where the actoccurred was not as described in Subsection (4)(a) or was unaware that the location where the actoccurred was as described in Subsection (4)(a).
(5) Any violation of this chapter for which no penalty is specified is a class Bmisdemeanor.
(6) For purposes of penalty enhancement under Subsections (1)(b) and (2)(c), a plea ofguilty or no contest to a violation of this section which is held in abeyance under Title 77,Chapter 2a, Pleas in Abeyance, is the equivalent of a conviction, even if the charge has beensubsequently reduced or dismissed in accordance with the plea in abeyance agreement.
(7) A person may be charged and sentenced for a violation of this section,notwithstanding a charge and sentence for a violation of any other section of this chapter.
(8) (a) Any penalty imposed for violation of this section is in addition to, and not in lieuof, any civil or administrative penalty or sanction authorized by law.
(b) Where violation of this chapter violates a federal law or the law of another state,conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a bar toprosecution in this state.
(9) In any prosecution for a violation of this chapter, evidence or proof which shows aperson or persons produced, manufactured, possessed, distributed, or dispensed a controlledsubstance or substances, is prima facie evidence that the person or persons did so withknowledge of the character of the substance or substances.
(10) This section does not prohibit a veterinarian, in good faith and in the course of theveterinarian's professional practice only and not for humans, from prescribing, dispensing, oradministering controlled substances or from causing the substances to be administered by anassistant or orderly under the veterinarian's direction and supervision.
(11) Civil or criminal liability may not be imposed under this section on:
(a) any person registered under this chapter who manufactures, distributes, or possessesan imitation controlled substance for use as a placebo or investigational new drug by a registeredpractitioner in the ordinary course of professional practice or research; or
(b) any law enforcement officer acting in the course and legitimate scope of the officer'semployment.
(12) (a) Civil or criminal liability may not be imposed under this section on any Indian,as defined in Subsection
* * *