58-37-8. Prohibited acts -- Penalties. (1) Prohibited acts A -- Penalties:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to knowingly andintentionally:
(i) produce, manufacture, or dispense, or to possess with intent to produce, manufacture,or dispense, a controlled or counterfeit substance;
* * *
(B) the violation is a part of a continuing series of two or more violations of Title 58,Chapters 37, 37a, 37b, 37c, or 37d on separate occasions that are undertaken in concert with fiveor more persons with respect to whom the person occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, orany other position of management.
(b) Any person convicted of violating Subsection (1)(a) with respect to:
(i) a substance or a counterfeit of a substance classified in Schedule I or II, a controlledsubstance analog, or gammahydroxybutyric acid as listed in Schedule III is guilty of a seconddegree felony and upon a second or subsequent conviction is guilty of a first degree felony;
(ii) a substance or a counterfeit of a substance classified in Schedule III or IV, ormarijuana, is guilty of a third degree felony, and upon a second or subsequent conviction is guiltyof a second degree felony; or
(iii) a substance or a counterfeit of a substance classified in Schedule V is guilty of aclass A misdemeanor and upon a second or subsequent conviction is guilty of a third degreefelony.
(c) Any person who has been convicted of a violation of Subsection (1)(a)(ii) or (iii) maybe sentenced to imprisonment for an indeterminate term as provided by law, but if the trier offact finds a firearm as defined in Section
76-10-501 was used, carried, or possessed on his personor in his immediate possession during the commission or in furtherance of the offense, the courtshall additionally sentence the person convicted for a term of one year to run consecutively andnot concurrently; and the court may additionally sentence the person convicted for anindeterminate term not to exceed five years to run consecutively and not concurrently.
(d) Any person convicted of violating Subsection (1)(a)(iv) is guilty of a first degreefelony punishable by imprisonment for an indeterminate term of not less than seven years andwhich may be for life. Imposition or execution of the sentence may not be suspended, and theperson is not eligible for probation.
(2) Prohibited acts B -- Penalties:
(a) It is unlawful:
(i) for any person knowingly and intentionally to possess or use a controlled substanceanalog or a controlled substance, unless it was obtained under a valid prescription or order,directly from a practitioner while acting in the course of the person's professional practice, or asotherwise authorized by this chapter;
(ii) for any owner, tenant, licensee, or person in control of any building, room, tenement,vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other place knowingly and intentionally to permit them to be occupied
by persons unlawfully possessing, using, or distributing controlled substances in any of thoselocations; or
(iii) for any person knowingly and intentionally to possess an altered or forgedprescription or written order for a controlled substance.
(b) Any person convicted of violating Subsection (2)(a)(i) with respect to:
(i) marijuana, if the amount is 100 pounds or more, is guilty of a second degree felony;
(ii) a substance classified in Schedule I or II, marijuana, if the amount is more than 16ounces, but less than 100 pounds, or a controlled substance analog, is guilty of a third degreefelony; or
(iii) marijuana, if the marijuana is not in the form of an extracted resin from any part ofthe plant, and the amount is more than one ounce but less than 16 ounces, is guilty of a class Amisdemeanor.
(c) Upon a person's conviction of a violation of this Subsection (2) subsequent to aconviction under Subsection (1)(a), that person shall be sentenced to a one degree greater penaltythan provided in this Subsection (2).
(d) Any person who violates Subsection (2)(a)(i) with respect to all other controlledsubstances not included in Subsection (2)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii), including less than one ounce ofmarijuana, is guilty of a class B misdemeanor. Upon a second conviction the person is guilty of aclass A misdemeanor, and upon a third or subsequent conviction the person is guilty of a thirddegree felony.
(e) Any person convicted of violating Subsection (2)(a)(i) while inside the exteriorboundaries of property occupied by any correctional facility as defined in Section 64-13-1 or anypublic jail or other place of confinement shall be sentenced to a penalty one degree greater thanprovided in Subsection (2)(b), and if the conviction is with respect to controlled substances aslisted in:
(i) Subsection (2)(b), the person may be sentenced to imprisonment for an indeterminateterm as provided by law, and:
(A) the court shall additionally sentence the person convicted to a term of one year to runconsecutively and not concurrently; and
(B) the court may additionally sentence the person convicted for an indeterminate termnot to exceed five years to run consecutively and not concurrently; and
(ii) Subsection (2)(d), the person may be sentenced to imprisonment for an indeterminateterm as provided by law, and the court shall additionally sentence the person convicted to a termof six months to run consecutively and not concurrently.
(f) Any person convicted of violating Subsection (2)(a)(ii) or (2)(a)(iii) is:
(i) on a first conviction, guilty of a class B misdemeanor;
(ii) on a second conviction, guilty of a class A misdemeanor; and
(iii) on a third or subsequent conviction, guilty of a third degree felony.
(g) A person is subject to the penalties under Subsection (2)(h) who, in an offense notamounting to a violation of Section 76-5-207:
(i) violates Subsection (2)(a)(i) by knowingly and intentionally having in the person'sbody any measurable amount of a controlled substance; and
(ii) operates a motor vehicle as defined in Section 76-5-207 in a negligent manner,causing serious bodily injury as defined in Section 76-1-601 or the death of another.
(h) A person who violates Subsection (2)(g) by having in the person's body:
* * *