58-37-8. Prohibited acts -- Penalties. (1) Prohibited acts A -- Penalties:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to knowingly andintentionally:
(i) produce, manufacture, or dispense, or to possess with intent to produce, manufacture,or dispense, a controlled or counterfeit substance;
* * *
(c) Any person who has been convicted of a violation of Subsection (1)(a)(ii) or (iii) maybe sentenced to imprisonment for an indeterminate term as provided by law, but if the trier offact finds a firearm as defined in Section
76-10-501 was used, carried, or possessed on his personor in his immediate possession during the commission or in furtherance of the offense, the courtshall additionally sentence the person convicted for a term of one year to run consecutively andnot concurrently; and the court may additionally sentence the person convicted for anindeterminate term not to exceed five years to run consecutively and not concurrently.
(d) Any person convicted of violating Subsection (1)(a)(iv) is guilty of a first degreefelony punishable by imprisonment for an indeterminate term of not less than seven years andwhich may be for life. Imposition or execution of the sentence may not be suspended, and theperson is not eligible for probation.
(2) Prohibited acts B -- Penalties:
(a) It is unlawful:
(i) for any person knowingly and intentionally to possess or use a controlled substanceanalog or a controlled substance, unless it was obtained under a valid prescription or order,directly from a practitioner while acting in the course of the person's professional practice, or asotherwise authorized by this chapter;
(ii) for any owner, tenant, licensee, or person in control of any building, room, tenement,vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other place knowingly and intentionally to permit them to be occupied
by persons unlawfully possessing, using, or distributing controlled substances in any of thoselocations; or
(iii) for any person knowingly and intentionally to possess an altered or forgedprescription or written order for a controlled substance.
(b) Any person convicted of violating Subsection (2)(a)(i) with respect to:
(i) marijuana, if the amount is 100 pounds or more, is guilty of a second degree felony;
(ii) a substance classified in Schedule I or II, marijuana, if the amount is more than 16ounces, but less than 100 pounds, or a controlled substance analog, is guilty of a third degreefelony; or
(iii) marijuana, if the marijuana is not in the form of an extracted resin from any part ofthe plant, and the amount is more than one ounce but less than 16 ounces, is guilty of a class Amisdemeanor.
(c) Upon a person's conviction of a violation of this Subsection (2) subsequent to aconviction under Subsection (1)(a), that person shall be sentenced to a one degree greater penaltythan provided in this Subsection (2).
(d) Any person who violates Subsection (2)(a)(i) with respect to all other controlledsubstances not included in Subsection (2)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii), including less than one ounce ofmarijuana, is guilty of a class B misdemeanor. Upon a second conviction the person is guilty of aclass A misdemeanor, and upon a third or subsequent conviction the person is guilty of a thirddegree felony.
* * *
(i) to use in the course of the manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance alicense number which is fictitious, revoked, suspended, or issued to another person or, for thepurpose of obtaining a controlled substance, to assume the title of, or represent oneself to be, amanufacturer, wholesaler, apothecary, physician, dentist, veterinarian, or other authorized person;
(ii) to acquire or obtain possession of, to procure or attempt to procure the administrationof, to obtain a prescription for, to prescribe or dispense to any person known to be attempting toacquire or obtain possession of, or to procure the administration of any controlled substance bymisrepresentation or failure by the person to disclose receiving any controlled substance fromanother source, fraud, forgery, deception, subterfuge, alteration of a prescription or written orderfor a controlled substance, or the use of a false name or address;
(iii) to make any false or forged prescription or written order for a controlled substance,or to utter the same, or to alter any prescription or written order issued or written under the termsof this chapter; or
(iv) to make, distribute, or possess any punch, die, plate, stone, or other thing designed toprint, imprint, or reproduce the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, ordevice of another or any likeness of any of the foregoing upon any drug or container or labelingso as to render any drug a counterfeit controlled substance.
(b) Any person convicted of violating Subsection (3)(a) is guilty of a third degree felony.
(4) Prohibited acts D -- Penalties:
(a) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, a person not authorized under thischapter who commits any act declared to be unlawful under this section, Title 58, Chapter 37a,Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act, or under Title 58, Chapter 37b, Imitation Controlled SubstancesAct, is upon conviction subject to the penalties and classifications under this Subsection (4) if thetrier of fact finds the act is committed:
(i) in a public or private elementary or secondary school or on the grounds of any ofthose schools;
(ii) in a public or private vocational school or postsecondary institution or on the groundsof any of those schools or institutions;
(iii) in those portions of any building, park, stadium, or other structure or grounds whichare, at the time of the act, being used for an activity sponsored by or through a school orinstitution under Subsections (4)(a)(i) and (ii);
(iv) in or on the grounds of a preschool or child-care facility;
(v) in a public park, amusement park, arcade, or recreation center;
(vi) in or on the grounds of a house of worship as defined in Section
76-10-501;
(vii) in a shopping mall, sports facility, stadium, arena, theater, movie house, playhouse,or parking lot or structure adjacent thereto;
* * *