58-37a-4. Considerations in determining whether object is drug paraphernalia. In determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, the trier of fact, in addition to allother logically relevant factors, should consider:
(1) statements by an owner or by anyone in control of the object concerning its use;
(2) prior convictions, if any, of an owner, or of anyone in control of the object, under anystate or federal law relating to a controlled substance;
(3) the proximity of the object, in time and space, to a direct violation of this chapter;
(4) the proximity of the object to a controlled substance;
(5) the existence of any residue of a controlled substance on the object;
(6) instructions whether oral or written, provided with the object concerning its use;
(7) descriptive materials accompanying the object which explain or depict its use;
(8) national and local advertising concerning its use;
(9) the manner in which the object is displayed for sale;
(10) whether the owner or anyone in control of the object is a legitimate supplier of likeor related items to the community, such as a licensed distributor or dealer of tobacco products;
(11) direct or circumstantial evidence of the ratio of sales of the object to the total sales ofthe business enterprise;
(12) the existence and scope of legitimate uses of the object in the community; and
(13) expert testimony concerning its use.
Enacted by Chapter 76, 1981 General Session