58-55-301. License required -- License classifications. (1) (a) A person engaged in the construction trades licensed under this chapter, as acontractor regulated under this chapter, as an alarm business or company, or as an alarmcompany agent, shall become licensed under this chapter before engaging in that trade orcontracting activity in this state unless specifically exempted from licensure under Section
58-1-307 or
58-55-305.
(b) The license issued under this chapter and the business license issued by the localjurisdiction in which the licensee has its principal place of business shall be the only licensesrequired for the licensee to engage in a trade licensed by this chapter, within the state.
(c) Neither the state nor any of its political subdivisions may require of a licensee anyadditional business licenses, registrations, certifications, contributions, donations, or anythingelse established for the purpose of qualifying a licensee under this chapter to do business in thatlocal jurisdiction, except for contract prequalification procedures required by state agencies, orthe payment of any fee for the license, registration, or certification established as a condition todo business in that local jurisdiction.
(2) The division shall issue licenses under this chapter to qualified persons in thefollowing classifications:
(a) general engineering contractor;
(b) general building contractor;
(c) residential and small commercial contractor;
(d) elevator contractor;
(e) specialty contractor;
(f) master plumber;
(g) residential master plumber;
(h) journeyman plumber;
(i) apprentice plumber;
(j) residential journeyman plumber;
(k) master electrician;
(l) residential master electrician;
(m) journeyman electrician;
(n) residential journeyman electrician;
(o) apprentice electrician;
(p) construction trades instructor:
(i) general engineering classification;
(ii) general building classification;
(iii) electrical classification;
(iv) plumbing classification; and
(v) mechanical classification;
(q) alarm company;
(r) alarm company agent; and
(s) elevator mechanic.
(3) (a) An applicant may apply for a license in one or more classification or specialtycontractor subclassification.
(b) A license shall be granted in each classification or subclassification for which theapplicant qualifies.
(c) A separate application and fee must be submitted for each license classification orsubclassification.
Amended by Chapter 227, 2010 General Session