58-70a-102. Definitions. In addition to the definitions in Section
58-1-102, as used in this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Physician Assistant Licensing Board created in Section
58-70a-201.
(2) (a) "Delegation of services agreement" means written criteria jointly developed by aphysician assistant's supervising physician and any substitute supervising physicians and thephysician assistant, that permits a physician assistant, working under the direction or review of thesupervising physician, to assist in the management of common illnesses and injuries.
(b) The agreement defines the working relationship and delegation of duties between thesupervising physician and the physician assistant as specified by division rule and shall include:
(i) the prescribing of controlled substances;
(ii) the degree and means of supervision;
(iii) the frequency and mechanism of chart review;
(iv) procedures addressing situations outside the scope of practice of the physicianassistant; and
(v) procedures for providing backup for the physician assistant in emergency situations.
(3) "Direct supervision" means the supervising physician is:
(a) physically present at the point of patient treatment on site where the physicianassistant he is supervising is practicing; and
(b) immediately available for consultation with the physician assistant.
(4) "Practice as a physician assistant" means:
(a) the professional activities and conduct of a physician assistant in diagnosing, treating,advising, or prescribing for any human disease, ailment, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain, orother condition, dependent upon and under the supervision of a supervising physician or substitutesupervising physician in accordance with a delegation of services agreement; and
(b) the physician assistant acts as the agent of the supervising physician or substitutesupervising physician when acting in accordance with a delegation of services agreement.
(5) "Substitute supervising physician" means an individual who meets the requirements ofa supervising physician under this chapter and acts as the supervising physician in the absence ofthe supervising physician.
(6) "Supervising physician" means an individual who:
(a) is currently licensed to practice under Title 58, Chapter 67, Utah Medical PracticeAct, or Title 58, Chapter 68, Utah Osteopathic Medical Practice Act;
(b) acts as the primary supervisor of a physician assistant and takes responsibility for theprofessional practice and conduct of a physician assistant in accordance with this chapter; and
(c) is not an employee of the physician assistant he supervises.
(7) "Supervision" means the supervising physician is available for consultation with thephysician assistant, either personally or by other means permitting direct verbal communicationbetween the physician and physician assistant.
(8) "Unlawful conduct" is as defined in Sections
58-1-501 and
58-70a-502.
(9) "Unprofessional conduct" is as defined in Sections
58-1-501 and
58-70a-503 and asmay be further defined by rule.
Enacted by Chapter 229, 1997 General Session